Join 3,411 readers in helping fund MetaFilter (Hide)


Animated Map of Auckland's Public Transport System
February 9, 2011 10:38 AM   Subscribe

An animated map of Auckland’s public transport network. Chris MacDowall has used Auckland Transport's Google Transit Feed data to produce this awesome animation of Auckland's bus, train and ferry services.
posted by Miss Otis' Egrets (13 comments total) 8 users marked this as a favorite

 
Data visualization would have been better if they color coded buses, express buses, and trains...
posted by schmod at 10:50 AM on February 9, 2011


Same idea; bigger, uglier city: Toronto's gargantuan TTC weekday network
posted by bicyclefish at 11:17 AM on February 9, 2011 [2 favorites]


Someone did this (less puuuurdy) as well with Trimet in Portland, OR.
posted by wcfields at 11:20 AM on February 9, 2011


So GTFS got renamed to "General Transit Feed Specification" because it is now an open spec with changes proposed by the community. Google doesn't want people to think they're calling all the shots here with GTFS.

Google requires GTFS data for use on Maps, but many agencies have their GTFS data available to the world (under varying licensing terms) and lots of people other than Google Maps consume GTFS data.
posted by GuyZero at 11:31 AM on February 9, 2011


Now if only someone could animate this Visualization of Scientific Collaboration Between Researchers.
posted by cashman at 11:35 AM on February 9, 2011


Data visualization would have been better if they color coded buses, express buses, and trains...

Data visualisation would be much better if we could see tiny little bus, train and ferry icons driving, swimming around the map... Maybe the trains could all be little "Thomas the tank engines"?
posted by greenhornet at 11:37 AM on February 9, 2011


Information is beautiful indeed.
posted by dry white toast at 11:54 AM on February 9, 2011


Well you'd have to say the Northern busway is doing it's job.
posted by doublehappy at 12:07 PM on February 9, 2011


In the second link, Chris MacDowall has posted a link to Alexander Chen's wonderful animation, in which the New York subway becomes a string instrument.
posted by Kabanos at 12:57 PM on February 9, 2011


That's very cool. It's a pretty piss-poor transit system in practice though, I could talk all day about it. Partly that's because it's such a sprawled city and the train lines are too narrow but those are still failures of city planning.
Great video though thanks for sharing. Very eye-opening for a resident :)
posted by Dillonlikescookies at 2:10 PM on February 9, 2011


Linked from it are some rather cool earthquake maps of NZ too.

Cool until I realised that every single day of my NZ holiday there were dozens of earthquakes, often under my feet, and any of which would have made the news in the UK...
posted by sodium lights the horizon at 4:06 PM on February 9, 2011


It's a pretty piss-poor transit system in practice though, I could talk all day about it.
I've been in Auckland for a few months, and while I mostly walk to and from work from Epsom, when I've caught buses they've been on time, relatively quick, and significantly cheaper than Wellington.

Cool until I realised that every single day of my NZ holiday there were dozens of earthquakes, often under my feet, and any of which would have made the news in the UK...
Unless things fall off shelves we usually get a three or four line "brief" article on page 3. We've got some pretty insane building standards that prevent small earthquakes from doing a whole lot. If the Christchurch earthquake had hit anywhere else in the world (even Wellington, really) I feel like there would have been a fuckload of casualties.
posted by doublehappy at 4:38 PM on February 9, 2011


MBTA in Motion - Boston represents. The sequel includes commuter rail.
posted by adamg at 6:20 PM on February 9, 2011


« Older "I have never done a story in a shopping mall beca...  |  Playmobil Joy Division Perform... Newer »


This thread has been archived and is closed to new comments