Skip

Beautiful abandoned train stations
May 24, 2012 7:34 PM   Subscribe


 
I can't wait for all the photos of beautiful abandoned airports.
posted by TwelveTwo at 7:54 PM on May 24, 2012 [5 favorites]


I'll admit, I had to look up Abkhazia. So, magical.
posted by PHINC at 8:14 PM on May 24, 2012 [1 favorite]


That reminds me a bit of the ghost station on Boston's Red Line. I always wished they'd do something there on Halloween each year, but they never did.
posted by Chocolate Pickle at 8:21 PM on May 24, 2012 [1 favorite]


Abandoned train stations are so creepy. Something about a place that used to be full of noise now being silent... Georgous, but scary. I wouldn't want to visit one alone.
posted by Braeburn at 8:26 PM on May 24, 2012


Beautiful.

See also www.reddit.com/r/AbandonedPorn (SFW).
posted by IAmBroom at 9:48 PM on May 24, 2012 [3 favorites]


Few things make me so sad as abandoned train stations. I've passed by a couple in just the last week, both in medium-small towns that only lost their train service in the last decade or so. I travel by train when I can -- if a place is worth going to it's worth taking the time to get there.

(Also, last time I went by train you didn't get sexually molested by a rent-a-cop with a fed badge, which is reason enough to choose it in itself; but I hear that's changing.)
posted by George_Spiggott at 11:34 PM on May 24, 2012


"Few things make me so sad as abandoned train stations."

Abandoned baby strollers on random sidewalks?

I love these photos. They're such commentary. I think of the town I grew up in – Napa Valley. When I was little, it was all olive trees and hay bales and deer. Then it got this wine idea and exploded into this vintner's enclave of new money and the recreation of the polarized class structure. It went all out with a redevelopment plan and the revival of the 'classic' wine train. You can pay luxuriously guilty rates to take the silly wannabe mini titanic land liner through the county. Meanwhile, the wine industry seems to be changing all around it. Even the lush grape-growing weather isn't the same anymore, heading north and leaving a trail of new varietals in Eureka, Humboldt and all the way to Washington.

Napa doesn't have a station per se, but I swear to God it'll have a ghost train one day.
posted by iamkimiam at 12:08 AM on May 25, 2012 [1 favorite]


The Chamberi station in Madrid was reopened as a museum awhile back - they shut it down in the '60s after they started running longer trains on the Metro and couldn't expand the station to accommodate them. It's been restored as a sort of "living history" monument, even down to period-appropriate billboards. The Line 1 still runs through the station, and you can stand right up against the glass that keeps you back from the tracks and watch the trains rush by at full speed.
posted by backseatpilot at 5:08 AM on May 25, 2012


The US is also full of defunct and semi-defunct train stations, many of which are gorgeous. When I'm traveling to a new city, I always keep an eye out for the train stations downtown. Fortunately many are still in use, but often in need of restoration or partially closed off to accommodate newer forms of service. Oklahoma City's is a Deco beauty.
posted by Miko at 8:03 AM on May 25, 2012


The US is also full of....

Briefly toyed with the idea of renovating one up in New England and living in it. I certainly hope others are doing what I didn't.
posted by IndigoJones at 12:58 PM on May 25, 2012 [1 favorite]


Abandoned baby strollers on random sidewalks?

Whenever I see one of those I grab it. If it has nice curved handles, then I hang it by one handle off a tree branch. Somehow, that changes the scene from tragic to horrific.
posted by TwelveTwo at 1:52 PM on May 25, 2012


« Older Channel your inner three-year old.   |   From Love to Bingo Newer »


This thread has been archived and is closed to new comments



Post