Buying a Kick in the Face
[…] I'm a Maryland attorney and I know very little about all of this. Here's a copy of the code section.
posted by Ironmouth at 12:00 PM on August 14, 2012


Most people are not arguing that Progressive did something illegal. They are arguing that Progressive did something immoral. Parroting the law is not going to change this.
posted by grouse at 12:01 PM on August 14, 2012 [92 favorites]


Nice. Thanks grouse. That's elegantly put.
posted by R. Schlock at 12:02 PM on August 14, 2012


Md. INSURANCE Code Ann. § 19-509 specifically provides that UM/UIM coverage is only for damages that "the insured is entitled to recover from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle. . .

Its called Personal Injury Protection or PIP. We don't use those other terms. Anyone searching for details should use Personal Injury Protection or PIP.
posted by Ironmouth at 12:02 PM on August 14, 2012