Buying a Kick in the Face
[…] I assume the case is public record?
posted by de void at 11:58 AM on August 14, 2012 [1 favorite]


they need have sunlight shown on their policies as often as possible.

What do you mean, "sunlight"? These policies are written to comply with state laws! They're not just a matter of public record, they're subject to statutes passed by the state legislature! Seriously, Md. INSURANCE Code Ann. § 19-509 specifically provides that UM/UIM coverage is only for damages that "the insured is entitled to recover from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle. . ." Get it? A UM/UIM claimant can only recover from their insurance carrier what they are entitled to recover from the other driver. If the other driver wasn't at fault, there is no recovery. That mirrors the language of almost every other state's statute on the issue.