Join 3,375 readers in helping fund MetaFilter (Hide)


Brazil Bus Riots 2013
June 14, 2013 7:30 PM   Subscribe

Brutal police crackdown on protesters against a bus fare rise in São Paulo and Rio, as well as other cities.

Thousands hit the streets in Brazil's two biggest cities, with continued violent clashes between police and protesters in both cities. A new protest is scheduled for Monday.

Video: Police fire on studentsProtesters intentionally run over by carJournalist beaten by police

Tumblr: The salad uprising

BoingBoing: Amid violent protest crackdown, São Paulo cop smashes his own car's window

Mainstream media: NY TimesBBCBusinessweekWSJ

Photo Galleries: El PaísFolha de S. PauloO Estado de S. Paulo

Repercussion: Amnesty InternationalReporters without bordersIndex on Censorship

Context:
São Paulo Urban Transport Infrastructure

The 1879 "Tupenny Revolt" in Rio de Janeiro

Human Rights Watch on Police conduct in Brazil

UN Countries Recommend Abolition of Brazil’s Military Police

VICE doc on the Free Pass Movement

International protests scheduled for 27 cities: Wanna join in?

(with thanks to homunculus, adamvasco and florzinha!)
posted by Tom-B (74 comments total) 53 users marked this as a favorite

 
Wow, those photo galleries are really shocking.

Great post. I love hearing from non-US MeFites about the things going on in other corners of the world.
posted by lalex at 7:36 PM on June 14, 2013 [5 favorites]


And a last one, just for fun: Stayin' Alive
posted by Tom-B at 7:40 PM on June 14, 2013


Holy crap. That Salad Uprising Tumblr is horrific. Sepultura was not kidding about Brazilian police.

Thanks for gathering all of this information.
posted by ignignokt at 8:12 PM on June 14, 2013 [1 favorite]


One weird side effect of riot gear is that since it turns people into warriors against their own people, covered in armor, up on horses, facial features obscured, it is hard to feel bad when they die. I know that's a horrible thing to say, and I understand that it makes it all the more urgent that compassion be extended to them, but that is always how I feel. When the order that these people maintain is evil, the enforcers, no matter how honorable their intentions, embody that evil. Pepper spray, blood covered batons over a fare hike. It makes me so angry, transcendantly angry - I am cheered by their tortured deaths on the rare occasions when they stray from their wolf pack and are surrounded by people in t shirts and sweaty fists. The medieval image of the reaper gathering souls as guiltlessly as a farmer makes sense to me.
posted by Teakettle at 8:15 PM on June 14, 2013 [5 favorites]


Great and informative post. Thanks, Tom-B.
posted by homunculus at 8:18 PM on June 14, 2013 [2 favorites]


How many years-worth of increased bus fares is it going to take just to pay for this crackdown?
posted by Devils Rancher at 8:40 PM on June 14, 2013 [7 favorites]


Seeing all of the pictures of journalists on the tumblr, I had to wonder, are journalists and photographers being especially targeted, or are their injuries receiving more coverage because they, and their colleagues are the ones choosing what to focus on?

I don't mean to imply the journalists are playing things up in any way, I'm just wondering if journalists are such main targets, or if non-journalists in the crowds are being just as savagely attacked.

I mean, Jesus, the photographer who's got a 95% chance of losing his sight, what the hell. I can't even think of a response to the fuckers that did that.
posted by Ghidorah at 8:55 PM on June 14, 2013 [2 favorites]


There's quite a few additional pictures on that The "Salad Uprising" Tumblr. One of them shows that the photographer was blinded in his left eye. Still completely unconscionable, but at least he's not totally without sight. There's also a quote from another photographer that says the police ran him over after they saw he was taking pictures. But reporters from Globo (apparently a pro-government company) weren't targeted.
posted by Kevin Street at 9:16 PM on June 14, 2013


From the 2nd link:

Considering that unemployment is still low and wages have risen over the last decade, why protest fare increases now?

My guess is a lot of Latin Americans have learned that stirring up trouble when they're getting screwed is the only way to make sure things don't go in the wrong direction overall.

It's probably not a coincidence that Latin America, including Brazil, is one of the few regions where income inequality is falling and also that it's fairly politically routy, at least compared to many parts of the world.
posted by airing nerdy laundry at 9:29 PM on June 14, 2013 [2 favorites]


My images from :

June 11:

http://www.lost.art.br/protesto_sp_130611.htm

June 13:

http://www.lost.art.br/protesto_sp_130613.htm

Please scroll horizontally to view all the images.
posted by ig at 10:09 PM on June 14, 2013 [27 favorites]


Good to see your post on this topic, Tom-B, thank you!
posted by infini at 10:10 PM on June 14, 2013 [1 favorite]


I had heard of this, but I had no idea that the protests were so large, or that the response was so brutal.
posted by thelonius at 12:12 AM on June 15, 2013


This is all horrific stuff bringing back memories of the dictadura in action.
The targeting of journalists is exceptionally worrying. I think 7 from one Sao Paolo newspaper were hospitalized.
Now it remains to be seen if the paramilitaries will be acquitted or convicted.
According to a UN report released in September, police clashes resulted in 1,330 civilian deaths in Rio de Janeiro State in 2007
I think it is because these Police know that they are breaking / going to break the law and and so want to dispose of the possible evidence however their limited understanding that every citizen with a mobile phone is a reporter has not yet penetrated.
The second link to riogringa tries to get to grips with what is the underlying cause of the protests which is an unprecidented groundswell of pissed off citizens which is coming together round this fairly small cause of small fare increases. Rio citizens have been particularily harder hit recently with the banning of mini vans in the Zona Sul district as well as a hike in Metro prices. Small chage but adds up over the month.
The administration / beaurocracy in Brazil is mind bogglingly awful. Inconveniances are loaded on the normal person.
Example: Back in March two Metro stations were closed for planned extension work with only 48 hours warning. These stations served between them 60,000 people a day. The administration's answer was to put on 4 buses extra for the first day, two to/from each station. Do the math.
The city of Rio, neglected for so many years is under huge pressure to produce with World Cup Soccer in June 2014 and the Olympics in August 2016. Riogringa suggests a growing middle class which wants more bang for its buck in wanting a higher standard living when much has yet to change, paying high taxes for little evidence of this.
Excellent post Tom-B, I knew it was coming but didn't expect this amount of detail.
posted by adamvasco at 12:26 AM on June 15, 2013 [6 favorites]


Wow, ig, your photographs are amazing.
posted by lalex at 1:18 AM on June 15, 2013 [3 favorites]


dad, i learned it from watching YOU
posted by Reasonably Everything Happens at 4:24 AM on June 15, 2013


Bloody hell this is awful. Thanks for posting, I wouldn't have known.
posted by yoHighness at 4:27 AM on June 15, 2013


Cranking some weekend hours at my client's location now. For some reason, they've blocked ig's website as porno here. Which is amusing.
posted by the cydonian at 4:30 AM on June 15, 2013


This is awful. You know, the whole point of the state having a monopoly on violence is that it's supposed to be selective and discriminate. This doesn't look to me like that. I sometimes think that the police response to protestors does more to de-legitimate the state than anything the protestors could do on their own.

Be safe, anyone who is down there.
posted by gauche at 4:41 AM on June 15, 2013 [6 favorites]


Thanks for the post. I was completely unaware this was taking place.
posted by TrolleyOffTheTracks at 6:18 AM on June 15, 2013


Considering that unemployment is still low and wages have risen over the last decade, why protest fare increases now?

The best metaphor I have heard for this is popcorn. You apply heat and the popcorn just sits there and sits with pressure building inside the kernel until finally the pressure is too much and the kernels start popping. It isn't a single fare hike that is causing this. It's an accumulation of pressure over time.

It is interesting that this is happening all over the world and generally triggered by relatively little things. Bus fares here and a park renovation in Turkey. It suggests that huge numbers of people are under tremendous pressure and just about to blow.
posted by srboisvert at 8:30 AM on June 15, 2013 [17 favorites]


It is interesting that this is happening all over the world and generally triggered by relatively little things. Bus fares here and a park renovation in Turkey. It suggests that huge numbers of people are under tremendous pressure and just about to blow.

Interesting thought. I wonder if there is a way to measure this, while somehow correcting for the general increase in sharing of information (about civil uprisings, etc.). Is there a baseline to say that the popcorn was sitting quietly under heat until now, or was it always popping here and there, mostly unnoticed outside of where it popped? Would be useful for tracking a globalized trend etc.
posted by Blazecock Pileon at 10:31 AM on June 15, 2013 [2 favorites]


nice srboisvert. thats perfect.

Im an American living in Sao Paulo and I was just talking to my college friend living in Istanbul. Its been interesting comparing our points of view on this.

Generally it appears that "shits been fucked for far too long and we arent gonna take it anymore!" is the basic idea from both.

theres so much to complain about and no clear path to a solution. so i guess... cause ruckus! also, a very large portion of the population feels as though "the government" (or really the elites of the government, business, and media) have no connection at all to them and protesting is their only way to get their voice heard. This sounds a lot like Occupy, no? Especially when you also consider that the protesters are trying their fucking best to be peaceful and make the police and government illegitimate through use of excessive force. The media also tend to look silly when everyone can social network the truth contrary to what some talking head is saying on the news at 11.

Its a worldwide poison, this capitalism. It manifests itself in numerous evil and pernicious ways depending on circumstance. the specific problems cannot be defined easily and thus cannot be solved efficiently. but as usual, the first step is admitting that we all have a problem.
"what do we want? SOMETHING!
when do we want it? NOW?"
posted by Glibpaxman at 10:38 AM on June 15, 2013 [2 favorites]


This was a very disheartening post. The violence against their citizenry makes me feel so helpless. And ig's post had some powerful imagery. Until this pic, with the guy drawing the reddit troll face, which cheered me, if only a little.
posted by Purposeful Grimace at 8:06 PM on June 15, 2013


Not to diminish the nastiness of the police response, but are protesters smashing up buses and spray-painting them (as it appears in the photos), obstructing traffic whilst wearing anarchist t-shirts? Seems counter-productive.
posted by panaceanot at 11:31 PM on June 15, 2013


panaceanot: "Not to diminish the nastiness of the police response, but are protesters smashing up buses and spray-painting them (as it appears in the photos), obstructing traffic whilst wearing anarchist t-shirts? Seems counter-productive."

It's a bunch of unprivileged, poorly educated, badly trained troglodytes (the policemen) pitted against middle class kids absolutely certain of the impunity of their actions (the majority of the protesters) and that are being used as cannon fodder by organization controlled by a jurassic left that would be laughed out of the room in any civilized discusion (the "Passe Livre" movement and their sponsors in the PSOL and PCO), fighting a personal vendetta agains the richest state in the country that has been governed by a center-right coalition since forever.

There's no right side in this debacle. Everyone's a loser.
posted by gertzedek at 8:18 AM on June 16, 2013


Rio police use tear gas on 3,000 Maracana protestors.
I have just received a slightly distraught message from a friend in Rio whose daughter is hiding in a strangers house somewhere near Sao Cristoval; someone who gave her and her friends shelter.
One of the gilrs is injured. Nobody dare go outside because the Police are hunting them down.
Globo em portugues.
Note this news is on the sports page and not the front page.
posted by adamvasco at 1:42 PM on June 16, 2013 [2 favorites]


Daughter OK and now in Zona Sul.
Meanwhile the Riot police are rioting and beating up on everyone.
Fox news makes it up Fuck you Fox news.
Reports are now front page in main stream papers criticizing the Police.
These protests are taking place during the Federations Cup which is one of Soccers prestigious tournaments leading up to World Cup in June next year.
Everyone fears the street violence will get worse before it gets better. Another hugh demo is planned in sao Paolo tomorrow.
I see the US news outlets are following Fox talking about small protests.
West African Newspapers are telling it more like it is.
posted by adamvasco at 3:59 PM on June 16, 2013 [2 favorites]


An online friend has been keeping a blog about her experiences, offering some background on the protests.
posted by pxe2000 at 4:49 PM on June 16, 2013 [1 favorite]


Brazilians lack experience keeping a protest peaceful. And even the best and most experienced don't have control over everyone. Remember WTO in Seattle 1999? Tiny group of anarchists makes everyone look violent?
posted by Glibpaxman at 8:25 PM on June 16, 2013


>Tiny group of anarchists makes everyone look violent?

Yeah?
posted by panaceanot at 7:22 AM on June 17, 2013 [1 favorite]


Another major demonstration scheduled to start in a few hours time. Strange paranoid vibes in the city, but the governor, after getting terrible press for what happened Thursday, has promised that riot police won't be deployed. We'll see. I'm going, and will report back.
posted by Tom-B at 12:34 PM on June 17, 2013 [2 favorites]


Protesters in Brasil: World Cup website hacked to show the world what's happening in Brazil right now.
posted by homunculus at 6:12 PM on June 17, 2013


So Glibpaxman with Rio having 100, 000 people on the streets this evening and only about 20 arrests Do you still think Brazilians don't understand how to Protest peacefully? The past violence was a direct reaction to police thuggery.
posted by adamvasco at 7:52 PM on June 17, 2013 [3 favorites]


Returning from the protest, ~250K people in São Paulo, no violence, EPIC :-) In Rio things look tougher, fires and devastation, mainly directed against the state assembly building. Ongoing protests in 11 state capitals.

Slogans and signs against the fare hike, but also against world cup spending, better healthcare and education, against the police, and generic "Brazil is waking up"
posted by Tom-B at 8:54 PM on June 17, 2013


adamvasco, you're right. Police presence was very, very light. One of the slogans we were shouting: Que coincidência! Sem polícia, sem violência! (What a coincidence! No police, no violence!)
posted by Tom-B at 8:56 PM on June 17, 2013 [8 favorites]


Video
posted by Tom-B at 8:58 PM on June 17, 2013


80 cops surrounded in Rio state assembly, waiting for reinforcements. Rioters and a fire outside.
posted by Tom-B at 9:00 PM on June 17, 2013


Police retakes Rio state assembly. Protesters also temporarily took the National Congress in Brasília.
posted by Tom-B at 9:45 PM on June 17, 2013


Chanting in SP subway
posted by Tom-B at 9:49 PM on June 17, 2013


Some of country's biggest ever rallies sweep major cities as bus fare rise is last straw in spiral of high costs and poor services.
posted by adamvasco at 12:30 AM on June 18, 2013 [1 favorite]


"According to a UN report released in September, police clashes resulted in 1,330 civilian deaths in Rio de Janeiro State in 2007"

Wow! Alright, that makes claims that Rio police are shooting guns other than 12 caliber, meaning live rounds rather than rubber bullets, much more believable.
posted by jeffburdges at 1:29 AM on June 18, 2013 [1 favorite]


Spontaneous National Anthem.
posted by adamvasco at 2:54 AM on June 18, 2013 [1 favorite]


No, I'm not going to the world cup.
posted by adamvasco at 2:58 AM on June 18, 2013 [3 favorites]


Pics from the Legislative Assembly Battle in Rio de Janeiro
posted by Tom-B at 5:33 AM on June 18, 2013


Protesters take over the National Assembly in Brasília
posted by Tom-B at 5:37 AM on June 18, 2013 [2 favorites]


I think you missed my point adamvasco. I wasnt knockin the Brazilians. I was standing up for them. In many places (especially the USA) protesting is an everyday thing and there are quite literally people who spend their whole lives practicing the art of doing it. So I am just saying, if these protesters make a mistake once in a while or are unable to maintain peaceful control of EVERYONE its not exactly their fault. they are new to it after all.

awesome last night btw.
posted by Glibpaxman at 5:49 AM on June 18, 2013 [2 favorites]


Thanks Glibpaxman, but we're not thaaaat new to it...
posted by Tom-B at 6:01 AM on June 18, 2013 [1 favorite]


jeffburdges: Bullet holes in Rio
posted by Tom-B at 8:13 AM on June 18, 2013 [1 favorite]


anything that people born since 1975 would have participated in? thats my point.
posted by Glibpaxman at 8:16 AM on June 18, 2013


Um, we impeached a president for corruption in 1992?
posted by Tom-B at 8:31 AM on June 18, 2013 [1 favorite]


The short Vine video at this brief article shows huge crowds. GIF version
posted by exogenous at 8:54 AM on June 18, 2013 [1 favorite]


Here's a compilation that has been making the rounds on Facebook:

US / UK:

CNN - "9 cent hike leads to clashes on Brazil's streets"

The New York Times: "Thousands Gather for Protests in Brazil’s Largest Cities"

The Guardian: "Brazil erupts in protest over services and World Cup costs"

Reuters "Biggest protests in 20 years sweep Brazil"

USA TOday "More than 100,000 take part in Brazil protests"

Washington Post "Crowds of protesters demonstrate in at least 7 Brazilian cities, venting complaints about life"

The Independent "100,000 protesters flood Brazil's streets ahead of World Cup and Olympics"

BBC "Brazil's leaders caught out by mass protests"

France:

Le Monde : "Au Brésil, manifestations contre la vie chère à l'approche du Mondial"

Libération : "Le Brésil en proie aux plus grandes manifestations des 20 dernières années"

Courrier International : "BRÉSIL - Les protestations s'intensifient"

Le Figáro : "Le Brésil s'embrase à un an du Mondial"

Le Nouvel Obs : "Manifestations sans précédent au Brésil depuis vingt ans"

Le Parisien : "EN IMAGES. Brésil : flambée de violences à Rio"

Le Figaro 2 : "Au Brésil, c'est «le réveil de la classe moyenne"

L'Express : "Brésil: violences urbaines à Rio après une vaste manifestation"

España:

ElPaís: "Brasil ¿un sueño o una pesadilla?"

ElPaís 2: "¿Por qué Brasil y ahora?"

ElDiario: "La indignación brasileña toma las principales ciudades del país con un grito apartidista"

El Mundo "El Río olímpico desborda indignación en la mayor protesta de Brasil"

LaVanguardia "Siete céntimos de euro han hecho estallar la protesta en Brasil"

Middle East / Turkey:

Al Jazeera: "Protest rallies held in Brazil's major cities"

Jerusalem Post: "Biggest protests in 20 years sweep Brazil"

Zaman: "Brezilya'daki gösteriler Taksim'i aratmadı"

Asia:

The Mainichi (Japan) "Protesters back in streets of Brazilian cities"

Xinhua (China) "Brazilian students protest against gov't spending for soccer match"

Africa:

Daily Times Nigeria "Tens Of Thousands Protest Confed Cup Costs In Brazil"

Egypt Independent "Biggest protests in 20 years sweep Brazil"
posted by Tom-B at 9:16 AM on June 18, 2013 [6 favorites]


The Story Behind the Brazil Protest’s Shocking Pepper-Spray Photo
posted by homunculus at 4:22 PM on June 18, 2013 [1 favorite]


6th day of protests in São Paulo, violence, looting, riot cops, Coca-Cola billboard set on fire... unfortunately I had to sit this one out.
posted by Tom-B at 8:49 PM on June 18, 2013


Day 6 pics
posted by Tom-B at 8:53 PM on June 18, 2013 [1 favorite]


Mass Protests Sweep Brazil in Uproar over Public Services Cuts & High Costs of World Cup, Olympics
posted by homunculus at 10:07 AM on June 19, 2013 [3 favorites]


video: Riot police attacked in Rio (warning - violence)
posted by exogenous at 11:50 AM on June 19, 2013 [2 favorites]


Strange rumblings in Pindorama, day 7: After a "night of chaos", with new attacks on City Hall, looting and a torched news van, São Paulo feels eerily calm today. Scattered protests in the poor suburbs, coming to work I saw a crowd of mostly poor, black, young people blocking a major 6-lane roadway, but without violence. Police presence very light, they were mostly directing traffic. Also, a traffic agent strike today doesn't help things. But life tries to go on as usual, the city feels like someone who has the flu but insists on going to work. Protests in the city center scheduled for later on.

In other cities, protests have expanded and are also anti-World Cup. Brazil is playing Mexico in Fortaleza right now, major riot, rumors of police cars torched. (pic: protesters overcome a police barrier). I'll try to write a more detailed commentary later on, with some political context. But all in all, this feels more weird and exciting than scary.
posted by Tom-B at 1:11 PM on June 19, 2013 [1 favorite]


homunculus: that pepper-spray pic made the NYT front page today
posted by Tom-B at 1:28 PM on June 19, 2013 [1 favorite]


Breaking news — mayor and state governor to announce reduction in bus fare in São Paulo.
posted by Tom-B at 1:44 PM on June 19, 2013 [3 favorites]


My photos from the 17th and 18th of june: (scroll horizontally to view all images)

http://lost.art.br/protesto_sp_130617.htm

http://lost.art.br/protesto_sp_130618.htm
posted by ig at 5:48 PM on June 19, 2013 [6 favorites]


OK guys, even with the fare reversal, the jiripoca is definitely going to pewpew. Things are more chill in São Paulo (and by chill I mean only 100K took to the streets) but all across Brazil it's ~1 million people in over 100 cities (map).

So what is going on? Brazilians are generally fed up with the government, but apart from "The World Cup is expensive, politicians are sons of bitches and we want better healthcare and education" no one can agree much on anything else.

One thing that is happening is, as more and more of the middle class join in, things seem to be skewing to the right BIG TIME. There's a major difference in mood between yesterday and today.

Context — we're in our 10th year of a nominally left-wing government, we had some important social advancements like welfare, affirmative action and rights for domestic workers. There's been an influx of money so our middle class is expanding, but basic infrastructure such as public schools, hospitals and transit didn't change and still suck big time. Corruption is bad and getting worse with all that World Cup and Olympics money coming in.

So all the people on the left (me included!), who btw started all this, are pissed off at the government, because this is not what we thought a left-wing government would be like. Apart from the aforementioned healthcare, education, and less corruption, we want things like more protection for indigenous peoples, legalization of marijuana, less Jesus in the government, a police that prevents rather than fights crime, quality public transit, etc.

The new conservative middle class, who is also against the government and wants it to just go away, are overwhelmingly against welfare, affirmative actions (lazy bums!) and rights for domestic workers (they want their servants!), wants those lazy indians to just go fuck themselves, more war on drugs (approved!), more Jesus in the government, a "tougher", more violent police (Colonel Telhada, 36 confirmed kills, elected for SP city council), doesn't care at all about public transit, they want their shiny new cars.

And now we are all meeting in the street, and anything goes. There are anarchist punks that just want to fuck things up, but also right wingers. People for gay rights, but also skinheads beating gays. The conservative media trying to frame everything as a anti-PT demonstration. Rumors of right-wing agitators trying to turn things violent. Lots of violent infighting, now people with political party flags are being threatened, because the movement is supposed to be "apartidary", but the only flags that ever show up are from the left, there's no really popular right wing party, so saying that things are apartidary is really skewing to the right. Show up with a red flag, get beaten. I tried generic "we want healthcare and education" slogans, only to be criticized by my left-wing friends for being "too generic". Nationalism is on the rise, but it also strongly reeks of the right wing, so Brazilian flags, green and yellow colors, and clown noses are seen as conservative by my friends, who are no longer as excited about all this as they were in the beginning. Lots of bitter irony, talk of a coup, closing down congress and outlawing political parties.

Anyway, one peculiar thing here is that this is not an Occupy style protest, people just meet at some time that emerges spontaneously and spreads virally, shout, fuck shit up and go home, and go to work the next day. Strange 21st century. OK time to go work now, thanks for reading.

pics from today

nyt

nyt video

Guardian

Brazil is saying what we could not: we don't want these costly extravaganzas

Middle-Class Brazil Finds Its Voice in Protests, wsj

Brazil protesters struggle to define next steps

The Rising Cost of Living in Brazil

Pelé tries to tell everyone to forget the protests and focus on soccer and is ridiculed

Al Jazeera

Al Jazeera analysis

Things skewing right: this dude says ousting Saddam was a good thing and urges the same being done in Brazil

Reporter shot in forehead with rubber bullet in Rio

cartoon explaining swing to the right (Portuguese)

good chronology (Portuguese)

good live reporting: pos_tv NINJA

Context: 500K people actually protested in favor of the military government in 1964

Twitter tags: #vemprarua #protestosp #protestorj #changebrazil
posted by Tom-B at 8:31 PM on June 20, 2013 [3 favorites]


History of the manifestations, by Jean Wyllys:

1. A brief history of the manifestations can already be told: They originated in actions of young people from left wing parties and movements.

2. These young people, in São Paulo, had clear objectives: reduction in public transit fares, increase in quality, and urban mobility.

3. In Rio, in addition to public transit, there was also the problem of spending on the Maracanã soccer stadium.

4. These young people were harshly repressed by the military police, on government orders, and criminalized by the media, treated as "vandals".

5. The military police violence hit also journalists that were covering the protests. That made the press rethink their criminalization.

6. This change in the press attitude, coupled with social media actions, motivated other segments to be solidary with those repressed by the police.

7. The manifestations grow, forcing the media to further change the tone of its coverage, the viral process starts.

8. The manifestations grow more, turning into heterogenous "quilts" that include even fascist inclinations and desire for a coup (horrible!)

9. Non-politized segments, full of prejudice towards politics and the left wing agenda desire to set the tone of the manifestations.

10. Bandits and vandals show up, generating violence, also patriotic latecomers wanting to turn the manifestation into an UDN march.

11. Manifestations turn into a spectacle for the TVs and Facebook, presenting an extensive agenda of insatisfactions.

12. This is the short history of the manifestations that now want to expurge those who originated it: left-wing movements and parties!
posted by Tom-B at 9:01 PM on June 20, 2013 [1 favorite]


Breaking news — FIFA hotel attacked in Rio, Italian team wants to leave the country, Confederations Cup might be suspended.

New demonstration scheduled for tomorrow in Rio. In my Facebook feed:

"Rio de Janeiro é tradição na porrada! Gás lacrimogêneo é perfume! Amanhã vai ser maior!"
(Rio de Janeiro has tradition in fucking shit up! Tear gas is perfume! Tomorrow will be bigger!)

More details as soon as they emerge. Stay tuned... and thanks for wanting to know.
posted by Tom-B at 12:21 AM on June 21, 2013 [3 favorites]


last night was huge. i havent been going to these these things because well, even though I live here its not really my country. plus, because my legalization paperwork is in limbo i really cant afford to have any run ins with the police.

anyway, as a true outside observer yesterday was very VERY different. From the protesters attacking the national capitol, to 300k people in Rio, to the violence in Salvador, and looting everywhere I felt like I was witnessing a revolution in real time (which gives a guy chills when he realizes hes in the middle of it!). There were people in nearly 100 major cities last night. They werent just asking for some policy changes, they want the government gone. What could come after is a scary thought cause I doubt anyone has thought that far ahead...

You know what this needs is real time Reddit thread or a unified twitter hashtag for the world to get news about outside of Globo. I knew last night that they were not reporting this accurately. There should be ONE PLACE i can go to for news. not a smattering of blogs, facebook, twitter accounts, articles, friends, tumblrs. One place. thats how to fight the disinformation.
posted by Glibpaxman at 5:49 AM on June 21, 2013 [1 favorite]


Breaking news — President Dilma addresses the nation for the first time since all this began. Announced:

• 100% of royalties from the new oil discoveries to be invested in education
• Bringing in foreign doctors to address lack of healthcare professionals
• Creation of a ministry of urban mobility
• Asking Brazilians to please treat well foreign tourists who are coming for the Cup
posted by Tom-B at 7:28 PM on June 21, 2013 [1 favorite]


Legendary tear gas grenade kick caught on video...
posted by yoHighness at 6:59 AM on June 22, 2013 [1 favorite]


Latest Brazil protests bring 250,000 on to streets: Anger as legislation that ties federal prosecutors' hands when investigating crime is seen as a shield for corrupt politicians
posted by homunculus at 10:35 AM on June 23, 2013 [1 favorite]


"Less democracy is sometimes better for organising a World Cup" - FIFA general secretary Jérôme Valcke (via)
posted by jeffburdges at 12:46 AM on June 24, 2013 [1 favorite]


The spirit of protest in Brazil and Turkey has now swept into Bulgaria: Tens of thousands of Bulgarians are voicing their anger over political corruption, abuse of power and economic hardship
posted by homunculus at 8:32 PM on June 25, 2013 [2 favorites]


Sepp Blatter has kicked off Fifa's Arab Spring in Brazil: The Fifa president's masterplan to return the World Cup tournament to the continent of its inauguration is backfiring
posted by homunculus at 12:06 PM on June 26, 2013


For those wanting a bit of background I found this short article useful:
We want a different Brazil.
posted by adamvasco at 5:11 AM on June 28, 2013 [1 favorite]


Brazil protests: victory on the pitch but grievances remain.
Once the euphoria passes, and Fifa's officials return home, the issues that sparked unrest will remain.
posted by adamvasco at 5:58 AM on July 1, 2013 [2 favorites]


We want Maracanã returned to us
....at the Maracanã, as is happening at the other stadiums hosting the games of [Confederations] Cup, it is rare to find a black person and probably a poor man among the spectators." But there were "ladies who went to the stadium wearing high-heeled shoes and carrying bags by the American designer, Michael Kors.”
posted by adamvasco at 8:08 AM on July 4, 2013


« Older Ryan Hansen celebrates his return to the Veronica ...  |  Paul Thomas Anderson's sketch ... Newer »


This thread has been archived and is closed to new comments