Join 3,557 readers in helping fund MetaFilter (Hide)


Own the Bus that Drowning Pool's Lead Singer was found Dead in.
August 15, 2002 2:46 PM   Subscribe

Own the Bus that Drowning Pool's Lead Singer was found Dead in. Is this a hoax or a morbid curiosity collectible? Would you buy a Haunted Painting or celebrity death memorabilia? [link via actionmanmagazine board]
posted by drezdn (19 comments total)

 
My guess is that this is probably a hoax. After all, if the singer died yesterday, and the auction started yesterday, that has to be the quickest decision to get rid of a tour bus ever made.
posted by drezdn at 2:49 PM on August 15, 2002


Smells like a hoax. The auction was started on 8/15, but they have the news about him dying on the 14th at the bottom as an "update."
posted by Xkot at 2:49 PM on August 15, 2002


i'm so crusty and ancient i never heard of this band! but i'd buy the pool that keith moon drowned in, um with dick cheney's money, that is...
posted by quonsar at 2:49 PM on August 15, 2002


Out of all the cheese that is eBay, this one smells the worst.
posted by mrplab at 2:52 PM on August 15, 2002


Drowning Pool lead singer's death: Gives a whole new meaning to "Let the bodies hit the floor." Ouch!
posted by Happydaz at 3:00 PM on August 15, 2002


There better not be water damage.
posted by dhartung at 3:13 PM on August 15, 2002


Quonsar:

I think you are thinking of, Rolling Stone, Brian Jones.
He drowned in his pool in 1969. Some people say he was murdered.

Keith Moon died of alcohol poisoning/drug overdose in 1978.

I heard that someone connected to the Ozfest had died on my local NPR station this morning, (I live in The D.C. Metro Area.) Now I know who died, thanx drezdn...
posted by buz46 at 3:24 PM on August 15, 2002


Oh yeah, I forgot to ask, anybody know what his C.O.D. was? Obviously not old age.
posted by buz46 at 3:28 PM on August 15, 2002


He choked on his own vomit after heavy drinking. He was reportedly a "deep sleeper", so he didn't wake up as he was choking.
posted by Dark Messiah at 3:29 PM on August 15, 2002


Another haunted painting from ebay
posted by drezdn at 3:52 PM on August 15, 2002


uh, yeah, brian jones. i'd buy a pool of wesson oil if keith moon would throw john asscroft off a balcony into it. i remember with a crystal-like clarity the sixties and seventies, as you see buz46!
posted by quonsar at 4:16 PM on August 15, 2002


He choked on his own vomit
that was hendrix schtick. expect a cease and desist from his estate lawyers.
posted by quonsar at 4:18 PM on August 15, 2002


my own personal ebay cheese vault.
posted by quonsar at 4:22 PM on August 15, 2002


quonsar, I'm so crusty and ancient, I thought everyone was talking about The Drowning Pool from the 80's, a goth/industrial band with Adam Elesh of Trotsky Icepick fame.
posted by Smart Dalek at 4:29 PM on August 15, 2002


Hah! I first thought everyone was talking about The Drowning Pool, the Paul Newman movie.
posted by Secret Life of Gravy at 4:47 PM on August 15, 2002


If it's a hoax, eMpTyV is playing along.

Also, apparently Drowning Pool did name themselves after that movie.
posted by zztzed at 7:30 PM on August 15, 2002


drezdn: This is just vile..

Own the Bus that Drowning Pool's Lead Singer was found Dead in.

Never end a sentence with a preposition!
posted by wackybrit at 11:29 PM on August 15, 2002


Never end a sentence with a preposition!

Wackybrit,
that is a myth that should go.
posted by drezdn at 1:49 PM on August 16, 2002


better than Stumpy Joe, who choked on someone else's vomit.
posted by modge at 1:50 PM on August 16, 2002


« Older Happy birthday, Julia!!...  |  "Morally Responsible" mutual f... Newer »


This thread has been archived and is closed to new comments