Join 3,494 readers in helping fund MetaFilter (Hide)


Japanese Railway Train Panoramas
January 12, 2004 8:13 AM   Subscribe

Kazumi Namiki uses a slit camera to capture panoramic pictures onto a whole roll of film. He uses his slit camera to take photographs of Japanese railway trains; lots and lots of trains. [via boingboing]
posted by carter (9 comments total)

 
Very cool. But he could have saved a lot of effort just shooting one car and cloning it in Photoshop. :-)
posted by jpoulos at 8:49 AM on January 12, 2004


I can't say I'm quite as... obsessed by railway trains as he is, but the animation of the individual trains is very clever. I like being able to "page thru" the cars but to alternately see them as I would expect to were I standing by the side of the track.
posted by JollyWanker at 9:13 AM on January 12, 2004


I have a somewhat embarrassing obsession with Japanese trains. This link is like pornography to me. Thanks, carter.
posted by mokujin at 12:27 PM on January 12, 2004


I especially like the second photo on this page... amazing how such an ordinary scene becomes so surreal.
posted by vorfeed at 1:04 PM on January 12, 2004


Wow, this rocks.
posted by eckeric at 1:12 PM on January 12, 2004


Warning: site does not view on Mac with Mozilla or Safari. Only IE
posted by xtian at 1:52 PM on January 12, 2004


Great link, Carter. This encourages me to do a photo project I’ve been putting off.
Working great on Safari on OS X 10.3.2 here, xtian.
posted by planetkyoto at 3:42 PM on January 12, 2004


[this is fucking amazing]
[works in FireBird]
posted by inpHilltr8r at 6:03 PM on January 12, 2004


Excellent post! THANK YOU!

They are beautiful images. Very nice.
posted by tomplus2 at 6:45 PM on January 12, 2004


« Older Seven Deadly Sentiments...  |  15th Century Manuscript Illumi... Newer »


This thread has been archived and is closed to new comments