Join 3,494 readers in helping fund MetaFilter (Hide)


metronap
September 24, 2004 2:34 PM   Subscribe

When I first saw it I thought, it was fad-freaky Toyko or perhaps fashionably trendy LA, but it's NYC.Let's see... Walk several blocks possibly through a mucking huge park, or park in a expensive pay lot, or take a bus/train/taxi take an elevator to the umpteenth floor of the Empire State Building to take a 25 minute MetroNap in a overgrown egg chair during your lunch hour. Not to mention paying what ever it took to get you there you'll shell out $13 more to take a nap. And no, that's NOT with the optional lunch, or even in a private cubicle. City folk, more money than sense. What ever happend to sleeping under your desk? If it's good enough for George Castanaza, it's good enough for me!
posted by Dome-O-Rama (9 comments total)

 
It's Costanza! COSTANZA!!
posted by LairBob at 3:03 PM on September 24, 2004


Can't stand ya!
posted by DakotaPaul at 3:20 PM on September 24, 2004


What's that old line about a fool and his money?
posted by fenriq at 3:20 PM on September 24, 2004


So... you think it's not worth it, then?
posted by gottabefunky at 3:24 PM on September 24, 2004


$13 for a half hour nap without any privacy? Um no, I don't think its worth it.
posted by fenriq at 3:32 PM on September 24, 2004


zzzZzzZzZzZzzzZzzZzzzzZzZzZzzzZzZZzzZz
posted by PigAlien at 3:55 PM on September 24, 2004


at my desk I can get qwertyface for free.
posted by dabitch at 3:58 PM on September 24, 2004


They sure look like comfortable chairs. However, I couldn't fall asleep on my back. Nor could I go somewhere, fall asleep, and wake 25 minutes later and feel rested. It takes me about 2 hours to fall asleep so unless it's also a time machine...

They sure do look like comfortable chairs, though.
posted by dobbs at 4:51 PM on September 24, 2004


The trunk of my car always worked great for me.
posted by etoile at 12:15 PM on September 28, 2004


« Older The full wealth of the world's religious knowledge...  |  Andrea Armstrong... Newer »


This thread has been archived and is closed to new comments