Skip

where are the flying saucer buses we were promised?
September 29, 2004 7:22 AM   Subscribe

The galleries of Transportation Futuristics illustrate some of the ingenious things people have dreamt up to solve the basic problem of how to get from here to there. Personal favs: the Bee and the flying saucer bus. via the exploratorium
posted by iconomy (12 comments total)

 
[this is good]
posted by ashbury at 7:42 AM on September 29, 2004


Completely awesome. Thanks!
posted by grefo at 7:49 AM on September 29, 2004


Nothing beats a tricked out horseless sulky for impressing the ladies. Oh yeah!

I do kind of wish the whole automated car thing came into existence. Having just relocated from tiny to large city, I'm reminded how terrifyingly bad people are at driving.
posted by picea at 8:11 AM on September 29, 2004


the airplane escape pods ain't such a bad idea - and don't seem completely unfeasible
posted by adamms222 at 8:30 AM on September 29, 2004


I wonder how the brakes work on that Bee...
posted by alumshubby at 8:32 AM on September 29, 2004


Is this or is this not one of Jabba the Hutt's floating barges from Return of the Jedi?
posted by PenDevil at 8:37 AM on September 29, 2004


Fantastic find, thanks! All that's missing is the Jetson Family.
posted by DrDoberman at 8:47 AM on September 29, 2004


Groovy keen grade-A retro fun! Where IS my flying car already? The patents for it were bought out and buried by the oil and automobile industries, that's where.
posted by Shane at 9:07 AM on September 29, 2004


Great stuff! Thanks, iconomy.

Haven't pinned it down, but there surely must be some overlap here with this other great stuff.
posted by soyjoy at 9:07 AM on September 29, 2004


This is really interesting, thanks.
posted by jacquilynne at 11:57 AM on September 29, 2004


Nice stuff. If you like this (and I do) be sure to check out the Syd Mead site, full of more retro-futuristic goodness.

Or treat yourself to a lazy google image search.
posted by bdave at 8:09 PM on September 29, 2004


this transplanetary subway is what i've always wished we had.
posted by amberglow at 8:34 PM on September 29, 2004


« Older Frank   |   English to English Newer »


This thread has been archived and is closed to new comments



Post