Join 3,416 readers in helping fund MetaFilter (Hide)


lively up your public transportation.
March 4, 2005 5:24 AM   Subscribe

Pakistani buses and their artwork
[some images have large file sizes. continue scrolling down for artwork on Pakistani trucks]
posted by moonbird (12 comments total)

 
cooooooooool! so that's where artcars originated. :D
posted by yoga at 5:32 AM on March 4, 2005


Pimp my ride!

Art cars were my first thought, too.
posted by DaShiv at 5:53 AM on March 4, 2005


Some Ukrainian bus shelters are very nice, too...
posted by monkey closet at 6:09 AM on March 4, 2005


SWEET.
Nice post!
posted by dougunderscorenelso at 7:28 AM on March 4, 2005


Lovely, thanks moonbird!
posted by carter at 7:31 AM on March 4, 2005


Awesome.

I'd love to learn more about this phenomenon of bus adornment .. how/why it got started, etc.
posted by Miko at 7:43 AM on March 4, 2005


I wish this were the rule rather than the exception over here. If every bus, train and subway car were decorated like those things my days would be happier. Instead the closest we get are things covered in advertising.
posted by sciurus at 8:59 AM on March 4, 2005


I think they're corny. They have these in a lot of middle eastern countries, not just Pakistan.
posted by garycarlson at 11:56 AM on March 4, 2005


I love these. Individually-owned buses in Mexico also display the driver's personality, but I've never seen them decorated to this extent. Usually there's a lot of religious imagery (Jesus on the dashboard, etc.), and the way they drive, they need it.
posted by lychee at 1:26 PM on March 4, 2005


It's interesting that these photographs are on a pakistan armed forces website! I was browsing through that website and came across this: pakistani analysis of war with india where they talk openly of supporting terrorists and of using nuclear weapons
posted by lowgfr at 5:17 PM on March 4, 2005


Great post! Here's another collection of painted Pakistani trucks. (the link via underthefirestar, where I saw it ages ago.)
posted by dhruva at 7:57 PM on March 4, 2005


holy shit everyone in pakistan is on acid

an entire country of merry pranksters
posted by Satapher at 10:22 PM on March 4, 2005


« Older The papers of Francis Crick...  |  MakingRoom... Newer »


This thread has been archived and is closed to new comments