isn't this pretty much that scene from the movie labyrinth with the two doorkeepers? it really gets the mind going, but where are the answers?!?! the rest of the site is pretty interesting as well - lots of good exercises. i'm always up for a good logic puzzle (as long as the answers are there). thanks! posted by venus in furs at 7:32 AM on March 15, 2005
"You meet nine inhabitants: Mel, Bart, Sue, Betty, Rex, Zeke, Sally, Zoey and Homer."
Ow, my brain. This is good. posted by Plutor at 7:37 AM on March 15, 2005
Also featuring the list that no Mefi member should be without. ;) posted by GeekAnimator at 7:39 AM on March 15, 2005
Ouch. I think that I worked out the first one, but it's gone steadily downhill form thereon in.
I'm going to stick to blowing bubbles and drooling... posted by Chunder at 7:42 AM on March 15, 2005
Anyone know whether this kind of thing can be represented diagrammatically?
Just looked at puzzle 382 (the one Plutor references) and quickly ran away... but it looks like it begs some kind of pictorial representation. posted by Chunder at 7:47 AM on March 15, 2005
There! Are! Four! Lights!
Ahhh... GeekCred. posted by raedyn at 8:15 AM on March 15, 2005
Arturo Perez-Reverte uses a form of this riddle in his book The Nautical Chart. I've never been satisfied with the solution given in the book. posted by goatdog at 8:18 AM on March 15, 2005
A very special island is inhabited only by knights and knaves. Knights always tell the truth, and knaves always lie.
You meet two inhabitants: Zoey and Mel. Zoey tells you that Mel is a knave. Mel says, `Neither Zoey nor I are knaves.'
Can you determine who is a knight and who is a knave?
Zoey can't be a liar. If Zoey were lying, then Mel is actually a knight and telling the truth. If Mel is telling the truth that there are no liars, a contradiction would arise since we stated that Zoey is a liar.
Since Zoey's not a liar, he is a knight, and therefore telling the truth, which makes Mel the knave.
Zoey is the knight, Mel is the knave.
A helpful tool is to understand what it means if Mel is lying. Mel says, 'Neither Zoey nor I are knaves.' which translates into not(exist(liar)). So if Mel is lying, the world has not(not(exist(liar))), which becomes exists(liar). posted by philosophistry at 8:20 AM on March 15, 2005
For puzzle 382, distill all of the statements to what they're really saying.
Mel: Sally=Knight
Bart: Rex=Knave
Sue: Mel=Knave Homer=Knave
Betty: Betty=Knight Sally=Knave
Rex: Betty=Knight Rex=Knight
Zeke: At least one: Sally=Knight Sue=Knight
Sally: Betty=Knight
Zoey: Sue=Knight
Homer: Either Betty=Knave or Zeke=Knave
The paradox here is that Betty must be a Knave because Sally is a Knave. However, if Betty is a Knave then Sally must be a Knight. posted by ManicExpressive at 8:24 AM on March 15, 2005
Puzzle 382 abstract and solution in rot13 (WARNING: potentially accurate):
Addictive. But head-hurting. posted by slf at 10:39 AM on March 15, 2005
But really, are there answers somewhere to these? It would be nice to know if I'm doing any of these right or am completely off. posted by Sangermaine at 4:53 PM on March 15, 2005
I'm slightly afraid to try it, lest I be thrown into an oubliette... But it still looks very interesting. posted by elf_baby at 11:46 PM on March 15, 2005
« Older And the sign says you got to have a membership car... | ASBOs... Newer »
This thread has been archived and is closed to new comments
posted by skoosh at 7:26 AM on March 15, 2005