Welcome to Jesustan
[…] posted by Smedleyman at 9:53 AM on August 18, 2006


Way to troll, Optimus Chyme. You've perfectly illustrated the objection for nonresponsiveness.

It's one thing to prove, as you implicitly have, that some judges are prejudiced against atheist or nonreligious parents.

It's quite another to say that atheists have been harmed by religious test laws that, though still on the books in some states, are facially unconstitutional.
posted by saslett at 9:54 AM on August 18, 2006 [1 favorite]


Texas has a similar rule in its constitution…


Article 1 - BILL OF RIGHTS
Section 4 - RELIGIOUS TESTS

"No religious test shall ever be required as a qualification to any office, or public trust, in this State; nor shall any one be excluded from holding office on account of his religious sentiments, provided he acknowledge the existence of a Supreme Being."
posted by ALvard at 9:54 AM on August 18, 2006


I seriously doubt a move to remove such language from their respective constitutions would be that much of a rallying cry for religious conservatives. It's pretty obvious these provisions are unconstitutional, unenforceable, and bigoted.