Join 3,438 readers in helping fund MetaFilter (Hide)


Take a ride on the magic bus.
January 24, 2007 12:27 AM   Subscribe

Ghost Ride It! I just couldn't deny you the raw, visceral pleasure of watching this. Rather Previously
posted by potch (62 comments total) 1 user marked this as a favorite

 
When I thought of my first FPP, I was hoping for an intriguing, inspiring, thoughtful, well thought-out post that would appeal to the common sensibility in all of us, and raise this community, and the world, to a higher level of discourse and existence.

This is close.
posted by potch at 12:31 AM on January 24, 2007


You failed.
posted by Brittanie at 12:58 AM on January 24, 2007


Boyz on the short bus are not using their quiet voices.
posted by hal9k at 1:07 AM on January 24, 2007 [1 favorite]


That was almost as good as the time I saw two midgets driving a hot-pink Hearse. Almost.
posted by lekvar at 1:08 AM on January 24, 2007


Anything involving two midgets has to be a lot better than this. A lot.
posted by dreamsign at 1:09 AM on January 24, 2007


How is this even "ghost-riding the whip" when the driver is clearly visible?

Also, those are some of the worst dance moves I've ever seen. Is the guy in white actually skipping?
posted by Brittanie at 1:34 AM on January 24, 2007


Training to Ghost Ride the Whip.

WARNING: MAY CONTAIN STUPID.
posted by loquacious at 1:43 AM on January 24, 2007


Okay, so the video is of people riding in/on and walking around a small school bus, correct? Am I missing something?

I am vaguely aware of the whole hyphy thing, being a recent Bay Area transplant, but is this really the best of the web that subculture has to offer?
posted by brundlefly at 2:21 AM on January 24, 2007


more nic cage plz kthx.
posted by The God Complex at 2:25 AM on January 24, 2007


more nic cage plz kthx.

You got it, chief.
posted by Blazecock Pileon at 2:35 AM on January 24, 2007


Aw, potch, sure you could've.
posted by converge at 2:51 AM on January 24, 2007


Explanation, please?
The funny, she is where?
posted by signal at 3:10 AM on January 24, 2007


The funny, she is where?

In the bloopers section of the DVD release where they all fall off the roof.
posted by greycap at 3:14 AM on January 24, 2007


June 1985, highschool graduation time. Tooling around in my mom's pontiac on the school's P.E. field I decide to put it in reverse, and do slow-motion reverse donuts at idle. Seeing how the steering was apparently quite dynamically stable in this configuration, I proceeded to GET OUT OF THE CAR.

This was the dumbest thing I have ever done in my life.

Getting back into the car was somewhat tricky, but I managed.
posted by Heywood Mogroot at 3:28 AM on January 24, 2007 [3 favorites]


lost me about thirty seconds in...
Even FARK doesn't want this one... but, you could probably post it to youtube... oh, wait...
posted by HuronBob at 4:10 AM on January 24, 2007


Seriously, between this and the DVD rewinder post above, it's one of the densest pockets of unadultrated stupid I've ever seen on MeFi.

(Still has a long was to go to compete with the mushroom thread.)
posted by loquacious at 4:41 AM on January 24, 2007


I guess I'm of the camp that thinks getting out of a moving car and dancing is extremely funny. I think it's because I'm retarded and the internet just keeps making me dumber.
posted by ph00dz at 4:52 AM on January 24, 2007


watch out buddy, or some angry anti-racists are gonna come for you.
posted by jcterminal at 5:05 AM on January 24, 2007


You want MORE Nic Cage (Coppola), really?

Also, ph00dz, welcome to camp.
posted by mrzer0 at 5:27 AM on January 24, 2007


GtW was conceived by weathly white studioheads to see how stupid they could make lower-middle and lower class kids act. It has the side benefit of driving up the insurance and automotive markets. The Man is very pleased (while outwardly feigning outrage at the 'danger' involved. Danger is good for business).
posted by Eideteker at 5:48 AM on January 24, 2007 [1 favorite]


Lemme just add: snark.
posted by The Deej at 5:55 AM on January 24, 2007


That is lame and it 'aint no ghost ride.

You could almost hear the director yelling CUT./ get the ladder and get the boys on tha roof.

Someone's on the floor behind the wheel, besides. Slackness, but love the bus.
posted by alicesshoe at 5:56 AM on January 24, 2007


I think this music video is brilliant, for the following reasons:
1) it's not shot in the Arri-M they keep showing;
2) the guy with the bounce board does absolutely nothing from 15 feet away;
3) it was probably shot by a continuation student at Ex'pression;
4) they've got rims on the short bus. HEE HAW!

Ghost ridin' indeed.
posted by electronslave at 6:04 AM on January 24, 2007


that being said... pallet jack drifting is the new shit.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UHV6r59W_Rw
posted by jcterminal at 6:18 AM on January 24, 2007


yeah i'm not fixing that link either. that's the new shit as well.
posted by jcterminal at 6:18 AM on January 24, 2007 [1 favorite]


This is the short bus of MetaFilter posts.
posted by LarryC at 6:27 AM on January 24, 2007 [1 favorite]


Wow. That's amazing. People do ever more stupid shit when they're bored. I never would have figured that.

Oh wait. I live on the Internet. Of course I know that.

Please Ghost ride through.
posted by kalessin at 7:00 AM on January 24, 2007


I wish to invent a new thing.
"Funk dunk the trunk"

While your car is coasting forward, you get out, run around back, jump in the trunk, and then listen to loud rap music until you hit something.
posted by tehloki at 7:12 AM on January 24, 2007 [8 favorites]


That bus needs lifts - pumping the brakes like that is just lame.
posted by Kirth Gerson at 7:15 AM on January 24, 2007


don't listen to the haters, man. that shit is magnificent.
posted by Hat Maui at 7:19 AM on January 24, 2007


Surely somebody by now is marketing a little device that attaches to your throttle and lets you ramp the idle speed up & down with a couple buttons on a keychain remote.

If not, there should be.

(1) Ghost Ride The Whip
(2) ?????
(3) PROFIT!
posted by CynicalKnight at 7:26 AM on January 24, 2007


I like this ghost rider, who gets exactly what you would expect.
posted by revgeorge at 7:27 AM on January 24, 2007


....and for the "try this at home" crowd, the body shape and width of the original VW Beetle is ideally shaped for lying face-down on the roof, tightly gripping the door frames and letting one's legs swing from side to side while the driver darts around residental street corners.

I cannot divulge how I know this on the grounds it may incriminate me
posted by CynicalKnight at 7:36 AM on January 24, 2007


I feel bad for the guy in the car behind them who probably just wants to get to work, and here in front of him are these short-bus schmucks taking up the whole street. Perhaps there should be some sort of by-law, no ghost-riding between the hours of 10:00am and 3:30pm?
posted by phirleh at 7:45 AM on January 24, 2007


fuck it. the nick cage stuff is brilliant.
posted by phaedon at 7:49 AM on January 24, 2007


Short, shameful confession: about 15 years ago when I was a teenager, I was backing the car out of our crooked driveway and backed into a ditch. I got out of the car and could almost push it up out of the ditch but it was too heavy.

So then I got the bright idea of putting the car in gear and getting out and pushing it. It worked! I was able to get the car out of the ditch. Then--DUH!--it kept going, straight toward our house. I ran forward and maybe might have been able to jump in the open door. It was moving slowly enough. But I was too chicken (too smart?) and the car went BAM! right into the side of the house.

The car was barely dented, and my dad was too astounded at the stupidity to really punish me, but word got out and I got my picture in the yearbook with the caption "Worst Driver".
posted by straight at 7:53 AM on January 24, 2007


Earliest known example of Ghost Riding: 22 seconds into this clip (c. 1971).
posted by squalor at 8:50 AM on January 24, 2007 [2 favorites]


Who you gunna call?
posted by The Deej at 8:55 AM on January 24, 2007


Duuuude! Sonny was sooooo stoned in that clip, squalor!
posted by The Deej at 8:56 AM on January 24, 2007


I am totally allowed to favourite my own comment in this context, because it's funny and I'm drunk.
posted by tehloki at 9:16 AM on January 24, 2007


Sometime people have trouble with satire.
posted by tula at 9:17 AM on January 24, 2007


This was the dumbest thing I have ever done in my life.

Heywood that, and even this Ghost riding nonsense, was positively GENIUS compared to the stoooopid fawking things we attempted in The Beast from 1979-1980.

The Beast was a brick red 1971 Buick Estate Wagon station wagon, a 455-4 engine. A hummer would be merely a barnacle on the ass of the beast. And back in the day we had them Ay-rabs under control so gas was under a dollar gallon. Which was good. Since I think The Beast got maybe 8 miles to the gallon.

The Beast had a pilot and handler. NOT an owner. Todd Hamilton (Todd I HOPE you're reading this so you can confirm the gospel truth of my words). Todd was the kind of guy who would stop to check if road kill was really dead. If it wasn't he would adopt it and nurse it back to health. I don't know how many times I had to ride shot gun with a convulsing raccoon while Todd screamed "YOU can make it buddy! Hang on!" - like we were medivac'ing some wounded private in 'Nam. Consequently he had an army of limping but loyal wild animals that would do his bidding.

Hamilton also was the guy who ripped his own shirt off and used it as a tourniquets on my arm, firemans carried me down a quarter mile trail, and drove me to the hospital (in the Beast) after a firearms incident. ironically the wound was never bleeding and I could have lost my arm. But I appreciated the effort. Another story.

The Beast was often the recovery vehicle for The Stunt Monkey stunts. But mostly we packed that thing to get to away high school football games. You had to get at least six passengers to make the trip economically viable.

One time, on the way to a game in Ferndale, we were cruising down the arrow straight Pacific Coast Highway north at about 110 miles per hour. Do you know what a Buick Estate Wagon at 110 MPH DOES to the fabric of the universe? There is nothing Aerodynamic about the thing. If you looked out the rear view you would see a trail of any item under eight pounds that was not nailed down dragged along behind us in the terrible wake of the Beast. Anyway. It's at night. It's foggy. So as was our tradition we played a game called Trust In The Force. A passenger would randomly shout TRUST IN THE FORCE! And Todd would turn off the headlights.

110mph. Pacific Coast Highway. Night. Fog. No headlights. Did I mention that drunk driving was considered a SPORT in 1979?

Because we are TITF we miss our turn off to Ferndale. SO Todd decides we better turn around. Only The Beast doesn't want to slow down. The brakes work. However the engine has gotten so overheated it's "dieseling." Do you know what that is? Look it up. It's sucking down the gas and ROARING like a elephant seal. Todd has his foot entirely OFF the gas and the thing is holding steady at about 60mph.

"Not to get anybody panicked or anything... but I can't slow down by conventional means." Todd says with utter calm.
"Brace your selves."

Have been in a vehicle and witnesses pandemonium. Well that's what happened for a few seconds until Todd calmed us down.

Just to remind you. We are also running out of arrow straight Pacific Coast Highway. And the Canadian Border is coming up in about nine minutes. And by "brace yourself" he means to remind us there are only three working seat belts amongst the six of us. Ahead is a wide right turn and lit intersection. We are not so much worried that we will be killed in a crash with another vehicle, as there are none and The Beast would cut through them like they were wet rice paper, as we are about flipping of the road into those big county ditches.

So Todd, thinking quickly, wrestles (oh my sweet mechanical gods the noise) the thing into neutral and slams on the brakes on. We slow to maybe 30 when we crash through the fence of a pasture. There are cows running in terror all around us. Hitting one would be bad.

After the big bounce off the road The Beast clangs BACK into low gear and Todd can't get it out, but the idle has slowed to like 40mph with out the brakes on. So he digs both feet on the brakes get;s it down to maybe twenty and pulls into high G donuts.

"Everybody BAIL out the right side. I'll run her out of gas!"

Geronimo. We all jump out and scramble away in the tall wet grass. We watch while Todd battles The Beast in tight 40mph donuts for over two frigg'n hours. Occasionally he would dig into the back seat for a beer and then throw a couple out to us, being the considerate guy he is. They grind slower and slower until the thing coughs to a halt in the three foot deep donut trench The Beast had dug.

Todd falls out. Retching a bit. After all he just endured a couple hours of Astronaut centrifuge trianing.

"The Beast trid to kill us. But we got it first." He says.
posted by tkchrist at 9:25 AM on January 24, 2007 [55 favorites]


tehloki- drunk, or sober, my own comments are always my favorites!
posted by squalor at 9:33 AM on January 24, 2007 [1 favorite]


"This is close.
posted by potch at 12:31 AM PST on January 24 [+] [!]


You failed.
posted by Brittanie at 12:58 AM PST on January 24 [+] [!]"

Funniest thing I've seen all week. This thread has cheered me up. ;)
posted by drstein at 9:51 AM on January 24, 2007


and when the hell did Thrasher become a hyphy mag?
posted by drstein at 9:53 AM on January 24, 2007


squalor's got it wrong. Mack Sennet invented ghostriding loong ago.
posted by Smart Dalek at 9:53 AM on January 24, 2007


Lowest common denominator filter.
This post sucks it hard.
posted by 2sheets at 10:22 AM on January 24, 2007


Like a scene from Idiocracy.
posted by schmedeman at 10:27 AM on January 24, 2007


Is this ghost riding? I thought it was all about driving a motorbike with a skull on fire! :P
posted by huworks at 10:29 AM on January 24, 2007


"Not to get anybody panicked or anything... but I can't slow down by conventional means."

I really, really like this quote.
posted by brundlefly at 10:44 AM on January 24, 2007


The E-40 song is better. Also:

"It's about the stupidest and most dangerous thing you can do with a car, other than driving drunk," says John Townsend, a spokesman for AAA Mid-Atlantic.
posted by Potsy at 12:21 PM on January 24, 2007


I'm developing an idea... and I think it's a good one.

In my estimation, not nearly enough people who try ghost-riding the whip are getting injured. What we need is to cross brand with a different established street culture.

We need to sell people on the idea of GRtW with cars that have hydraulics. It will provide far better viewing entertainment, and will quickly thin the herd of wannabe stunt junkies.
posted by quin at 12:22 PM on January 24, 2007


Are all these things filmed on the same block?
posted by gottabefunky at 12:41 PM on January 24, 2007


lame post.
posted by Frasermoo at 3:28 PM on January 24, 2007


Ya know, ghost riding is just a stupid thing anyway. But these manage to do it in a way that not only looks stupid, but supremely uncool.

"Heeellllpppp. I gonna fall!!!"
posted by The Deej at 4:51 PM on January 24, 2007


THRASHER MAGAZINE ???!! why was this made by Thrasher Mag!

If I remember correctly, and I think that I do, Thrasher came out in 1981(ish) as a hard-core skateboard mag. "Skateboarder" (a Surfer spin off of the late 60's) had deteriorated into an all-sports unfocused blah called Action Now. Thrasher picked up the skateboard banner with a punk-inspired edge during the slow years of skating. Skateboarding is now again a multibillion dollar industry, and though it's been a few years since I've picked up a Thrasher magazine, after this, I'm glad to know that Skateboarder magazine is back in print.
Concrete Wave (my current pick after 30yrs skateboarding) doesn't have 'strutting by the school bus' features either.
posted by infomaniac at 5:06 PM on January 24, 2007


In retrospect, I'm amazed it took this long for a rapper to sample the "Ghostbusters" theme.
posted by arto at 6:12 PM on January 24, 2007


Why ghost ride the whip, when you can hold on to the Big Truck?
posted by cosmonaught at 7:31 PM on January 24, 2007


cosmonaught, the pure one-upmanship of that video made me laugh out loud!!! Thanks!

Now I am just waiting to see, I dunno, a bunch of gangstas riding on the back of the space shuttle as it launches. Woot!
posted by The Deej at 7:44 PM on January 24, 2007


if you just start at the top of this thread, hit the scroll down button, and watch what happens as you stare at the screen and lines of letters and spaces fly down (or up) your little laptop, it begins to make sense...

otherwise, it sucks.
posted by HuronBob at 8:27 PM on January 24, 2007


otherwise, it sucks.

HEEEEY! I take exception to that.

Huronbob. I tried. I really tried. I gave you a perfectly good story. One of my top thirty. Why don't you give it shot to liven the thread up. Instead of merely complain. Anybody can bitch.
posted by tkchrist at 11:28 PM on January 24, 2007


Yeah, what tkchrist said! Help a brothah out!
posted by The Deej at 5:04 AM on January 25, 2007


« Older Goth Life Now...  |  The perfect gift... Newer »


This thread has been archived and is closed to new comments