Join 3,512 readers in helping fund MetaFilter (Hide)


Live Japan Rail Cam
December 10, 2007 1:28 PM   Subscribe

Railway TV. Live video from the front of a train in Japan.

More info (translated).
posted by brownpau (14 comments total) 8 users marked this as a favorite

 
Yes! The number of times I have been itching to kick small children out of the primo seats at the front of the car - and now I can watch it all from my desk instead of working ...
posted by carter at 1:53 PM on December 10, 2007


Surprisingly interesting.

The video I'm watching (from the first link) specifically states that it's not live, though.
posted by saladin at 1:53 PM on December 10, 2007


If they did this in the US, people would turn it on to watch the gore as Soccer moms in SUV's, drunks, and yahoos in school buses or gasoline tankers barely cleared the crossing in front of the train.

Amtrak did this once early on- it was great for sales of liquor in the bar car, but more delicare sensibilities were offended.
posted by pjern at 2:26 PM on December 10, 2007


er, delicate sensibilities
posted by pjern at 2:29 PM on December 10, 2007


Shame I can't get it behind this corporate firewall. I'll have to make do with the less exciting, less live, bow and expanse of ocean from the bridge of a Norwegian Cruise liner.
posted by marvin at 2:38 PM on December 10, 2007


this is the very definition of does what it says on the tin
posted by Pants! at 3:20 PM on December 10, 2007


The video I'm watching (from the first link) specifically states that it's not live, though.

Urk, yeah, now that I read the ticker at the bottom, I see the message saying that it is taped. Darn. Maybe they do sometimes-taped and sometimes-live.
posted by brownpau at 3:40 PM on December 10, 2007


i'm finding this very hypnotic
posted by janetplanet at 4:08 PM on December 10, 2007


Sadly, it appears that this might be the best thing on the site. I watched this guy eat sunchips for a while but was incredibly depressed by the act and that I was the only guy in his chat and that he was marginally interested in what I was going to type and, sadly, I was going to log off soon.
posted by Ogre Lawless at 4:12 PM on December 10, 2007 [3 favorites]


OK, am I missing something? Very jerky footage of a train going down the tracks. Inscrutable Google translation of inscrutable Japanese railway site. Next?
posted by beagle at 4:21 PM on December 10, 2007


I used to love standing behind the driver riding the Inokashira line from Kichijoji to Shibuya and back.

Same thing with that new-ish train line from Shinagawa to Odaiba . . . with that one you can actually sit *in* the driver's seat, since it's an automated train.
posted by panamax at 6:57 PM on December 10, 2007


also, Densha-de Go Go! for the home game.

oh yeah, there was also the train from Nagoya to where I transferred at Inuyama, with that train the driver was up on the roof, leaving a beautiful forward panorama for the front seats.
posted by panamax at 7:03 PM on December 10, 2007


OK, am I missing something? Very jerky footage of a train going down the tracks. Inscrutable Google translation of inscrutable Japanese railway site. Next?

You'd have to be a train buff (or married to one) to see the appeal, I think. They sell entire DVDs of this sort of thing in the back of certain magazines.

Like Trains Magazine - what did you think I meant?
posted by Zinger at 7:57 PM on December 10, 2007 [1 favorite]


Yay!
posted by dejah420 at 9:12 PM on December 10, 2007


« Older Being But Men....  |  Brandon Sanderson... Newer »


This thread has been archived and is closed to new comments