Join 3,372 readers in helping fund MetaFilter (Hide)


Public(YOUR AD HERE)Transportation
March 9, 2009 11:41 AM   Subscribe

Clever ads on the sides of city busses. That is all.
posted by maryh (44 comments total) 11 users marked this as a favorite

 
If I ride the Axe bus, do I run the risk of having sex-crazed female commuters tear off my clothes?

And if so, is the bus schedule published somewhere?
posted by Joe Beese at 11:45 AM on March 9, 2009


I'm kind of shocked at some of those ads meant to depict traffic accidents, especially the one with a bloody corpse hanging of the front of a bus.
posted by delmoi at 11:45 AM on March 9, 2009


Yea the bloody corpse deal is a bit too strong, but the rest of them are cute and clever. Except the Axe one, natch.
posted by Mister_A at 11:48 AM on March 9, 2009


In my hometown someone has been buying ad-space on the sides of buses and posting LOLCATS with no other details... just straight-up copy-paste LOLCATS. It's really great.
posted by odinsdream at 11:50 AM on March 9, 2009 [13 favorites]


I'd like to take this time to request that all future "that is all" statements be changed to "THAR SHE BLOWS!" until the next meme. THAR SHE BLOWS!

Good post, though!
posted by katillathehun at 11:55 AM on March 9, 2009 [1 favorite]


What does kissing have to do with it?
posted by shiu mai baby at 12:02 PM on March 9, 2009 [2 favorites]


The "Just In One Bite" ad is just not okay, unless it's an ad for something that reduces the gag reflex.
posted by lumensimus at 12:06 PM on March 9, 2009


In my hometown someone has been buying ad-space on the sides of buses and posting LOLCATS

(Looks at profile.)

(boggles.)

Something cool? There? Boggle.

(RJR '84)
posted by eriko at 12:10 PM on March 9, 2009


The 'don't jump' one is my favorite.

Yes, I am aware that I am a bad person.
posted by sperose at 12:17 PM on March 9, 2009


And if so, is the bus schedule published somewhere?

Mind bogglingly, the URL on the side of that bus indicates it's a city bus in Dubai (www.dm.gov.ae). I have been unable to procure their schedule thus far.
posted by GuyZero at 12:23 PM on March 9, 2009


Neat stuff! Also, to balance it out, here's a very unclever bus ad I've been seeing in San Francisco. Had to do a double take when I first saw it.
posted by brundlefly at 12:25 PM on March 9, 2009


aargh. torn between my impulse to embrace the use of art to imbue the drudgery of the workaday world with engaging visual experiences and my distaste of using that same idea to flog more fucking things for people to buy. (of course, the psa ones get a pass on this conflict.)
posted by barrett caulk at 12:25 PM on March 9, 2009


The problem I've had with wrap-around advertisements is that the buses stop looking like buses (or my bus stops looking like my bus). It doesn't look like a bus, so I don't look for it to have my bus number on it, so I miss it.
posted by milkrate at 12:37 PM on March 9, 2009


Nice post, it seems to be causing plenty of boggling of minds.
posted by Elmore at 12:44 PM on March 9, 2009


The "Just in One Bite" ad might be the most obscene thing I've seen this week. Granted, it's only Monday.
posted by grapefruitmoon at 12:50 PM on March 9, 2009 [1 favorite]


I'd like to take this time to request that all future "that is all" statements be changed to "THAR SHE BLOWS!" until the next meme. THAR SHE BLOWS!

Seconded, pour tous les jours.
posted by kittyprecious at 12:52 PM on March 9, 2009


I want to get something off my chest here. There really is no reason to write "busses" as the plural form of "bus." Look at this:

Buses.

Are any of you confused? Do you think that this word rhymes with "fuses?" No, of course not. Come on people, leave the last "s" off–for sanity.
posted by Mister_A at 1:04 PM on March 9, 2009 [4 favorites]


Oops forgot to sign off–

THAR SHE BLOWS!
posted by Mister_A at 1:13 PM on March 9, 2009


My sister-in-law is deathly afraid of sharks and there is absolutely NO way she could ever be persuaded to ride on this bus.

One time I was on a road trip with her and my wife and we were planning on stopping at the Texas Taco on Route 22 in NY for lunch. The Texas Taco is this crazily decorated, psychedelic, collection of kitsch, memorabilia, and rummage-sale-remnants all arranged into a life-size collage and covered with metallic spray paint, they also happen to serve some delicious tex-mex at incredibly cheap prices. I was super excited because while my wife and I had been fairly regular patrons when we had been living in NY her sister had never been there and the only thing cooler than having lunch at the Texas Taco is taking someone who's never been there for their first time. So about half an hour away from our destination my sister-in-law (who is her twenties) announces that she would really like to make a restroom stop. Since there wasn't any place immediately apparent I asked her to wait until we got to the restaurant and she agreed. As we drove on her situation became more and more dire and when we pulled into the parking lot she bolted from the car and made a bee-line for the bathroom. Less than thirty seconds later she came rushing back out, she was close to tears and she started saying that she "couldn't use that bathroom" and begging us to take her someplace else. At this point I A:didn't know about the shark phobia and B:had completely forgotten that the bathroom at the Texas Taco is decorated in a slightly deranged undersea theme whose centerpiece is a taxidermy shark's head mounted on the ceiling so that it looks like it is lunging down at whoever is sitting on the can.

So yeah, no way she would ride that bus.
posted by Bango Skank at 1:17 PM on March 9, 2009 [2 favorites]


Unlike normal ad space, buses have special considerations.
posted by 445supermag at 1:17 PM on March 9, 2009 [6 favorites]


Some of those were on the fronts or backs of city buses. I want my money back.
posted by owtytrof at 1:26 PM on March 9, 2009


Some of those were on the fronts or backs of city buses.

It wasn't all after all! Whar she blows?
posted by carsonb at 1:39 PM on March 9, 2009


Is the front not a side? Is the back not a side? THAR SHE BLOWS!
posted by Mister_A at 1:48 PM on March 9, 2009


I want to get something off my chest here. There really is no reason to write "busses" as the plural form of "bus." Look at this:

Buses.

Are any of you confused? Do you think that this word rhymes with "fuses?" No, of course not. Come on people, leave the last "s" off–for sanity.


It bugs me a little bit too, but then again, maybe we need bigger problems.
posted by ricochet biscuit at 1:49 PM on March 9, 2009 [1 favorite]


Bus: A large transportation vehicle optimized for passengers
Buss: An electronic interface use to convey power or signals

Buses: Plural of Bus
Busses: Plural of Buss

Yes, it looks like Buses should rhyme with Fuses. This is English, there is no consistency. See laughter:daughter, cough:tough, height:weight, tomb:comb; dough:tough, wind:bind, fruit:biscuit, rugged:drugged, love:move, put:nut, and hell, read:read, lead:lead and wound:wound.
posted by eriko at 2:23 PM on March 9, 2009 [3 favorites]


buss - snog: touch with the lips or press the lips (against someone's mouth or other body part) as an expression of love, greeting, etc.

This is not what I meant when I slapped together the FPP. To everyone who noted my misspelling, I throw busses like bouquets! M-m-mwhah! M-m-mwhah! M-m-m-m-mwhah!
That is all.
posted by maryh at 3:11 PM on March 9, 2009 [2 favorites]


Many of these are not neat at all, because they cover up the windows of the bus. Being inside a bus whose windows have been cleverly decorated sucks, because you are now inside a box you can't see out of.

Berlin's Bus 100 is famous as a cheap sightseeing ride, because it passes by many of the city's famous landmarks. When I went for a ride on it, I saw almost nothing at all because the windows at the back, where I was sitting (all the other seats were full), had been covered with 'clever' decals. (I'd've got off at the next stop or attempted to get onto the next bus if I hadn't been on a language class trip at the time.)

There is something especially crass about using the sides of buses to liven up the journeys of people driving in cars, leaving the people inside the buses viewless. Especially given the demographics of people in cars compared to people on buses. That is the opposite of cool.
posted by Acheman at 3:18 PM on March 9, 2009 [2 favorites]


That is all.

NO IT ISN'T.

It is, however, all - so, I'm told - she blows.
posted by katillathehun at 3:33 PM on March 9, 2009


...because you are now inside a box you can't see out of.

These types of decals are usually a type of tinting. The print is not a solid surface, but millions of tiny dots separated by clear space. On the inside the dots are just black, on the outside the dots are colored to represent the image. From the inside you can easily look out.
posted by odinsdream at 3:36 PM on March 9, 2009


Buss: An electronic interface use to convey power or signals

The more common meaning, at least in the non-nerd world, is a kiss. But thanks for finally explaining why I always make that typo. Buses should sound like fuses.


These are terrific by the way. The shark is my fave.
I think I would freak at the laundry-strewn one. Looks too much like my apartment is lumbering down the street after me.
posted by CunningLinguist at 3:48 PM on March 9, 2009 [2 favorites]


From the inside you can easily look out.

Not so. You have a vague and general idea that there is something out there - perhaps 'box' was overstating it - but your ability to see the specifics of the world outside the bus is seriously impaired. You're peering through a thick haze of coloured dots. I have been inside many decorated buses (often less artily than the ones featured, but the technology is the same), because I do not drive a car. When I'm in a bus, I like to look at the world outside the bus. The decorative decals rob me, and the other bus passengers, of this.

Does the idea of a load of people looking at these decorated buses and exclaiming 'My goodness! What a charmingly arty bus!' without thinking about what it means for the experience of the people who depend on the bus to get them to places they need to go to in some tolerable manner, not seem to anyone else to have some repellant symbolism?

My sentences get longer and pile up more nested clauses the more annoyed I become.
posted by Acheman at 4:10 PM on March 9, 2009 [1 favorite]


I actually started my own busboard advertising campaign the other day. What I do is wait until the bus is really crowded, then I unzip my fly and commence fiddling with myself until I reach tumescence. When people start to complain, I look them square in the eye and bellow "THIS WOULDN'T HAPPEN TO YOU IF YOU HAD THE BRAND-NEW TOYOTA PRIUS!"

It hasn't caught on with the Toyota people yet, but those guys forget they're not the only game in town.
posted by turgid dahlia at 4:12 PM on March 9, 2009 [3 favorites]


Acheman; don't misunderstand me, I actually loathe these advertisements.
posted by odinsdream at 4:46 PM on March 9, 2009


I sort of expected to see the Athiest Bus Campaign in there too.
posted by blaneyphoto at 5:15 PM on March 9, 2009 [1 favorite]


sperose and anyone else who thought the "Don't Jump" ad was funny, might find it even more amusing that the idea was done three times for three different senders.
posted by dabitch at 5:24 PM on March 9, 2009


MetaFilter: My sentences get longer and pile up more nested clauses the more annoyed I become.
posted by brundlefly at 6:21 PM on March 9, 2009


maryh, I thoroughly enjoyed this post, irregardless of how it was spelt. Rock on.
Thar she blows.
posted by Mister_A at 7:15 PM on March 9, 2009


*gives Mister_A a big, virtual buss on the cheek*
posted by maryh at 8:00 PM on March 9, 2009


turgid dahlia, are you sure you don't mean the Toyota Priapus?
posted by hattifattener at 1:13 AM on March 10, 2009


Me, she hates. Thar, she blows.
posted by fleacircus at 2:57 AM on March 10, 2009


(the link isn't working for me... )
posted by lunit at 6:45 AM on March 10, 2009


Does the idea of a load of people looking at these decorated buses and exclaiming 'My goodness! What a charmingly arty bus!' without thinking about what it means for the experience of the people who depend on the bus to get them to places they need to go to in some tolerable manner, not seem to anyone else to have some repellant symbolism?


Well, presumably those same people will also see it when they ride the bus. So I hardly see that they wouldn't know what it's like from the inside.
A lot of buses here in Dubai - I see at least three in this set - have these, it actually helps keep the temperature inside down.
posted by atrazine at 7:22 AM on March 10, 2009


'I'd like to take this time to request that all future "that is all" statements be changed to "THAR SHE BLOWS!" until the next meme.'

No way. "Welcome Freshmen" is overdue for a comeback.
posted by Eideteker at 9:05 AM on March 10, 2009


You have a vague and general idea that there is something out there - perhaps 'box' was overstating it - but your ability to see the specifics of the world outside the bus is seriously impaired. You're peering through a thick haze of coloured dots.

Must be a different sort of application than the ones I've experienced in DC, where the difference in visibility is approximately equal to wearing sunglasses.
posted by kittyprecious at 8:35 AM on March 11, 2009


« Older "Quentin Blake doesn't need a website. But Quentin...  |  The world's economic crisis ha... Newer »


This thread has been archived and is closed to new comments