FCC claims authority to conduct warrantless searches
[…] Why? Because your elected representatives directed the administrative agency to enforce a law, and to promulgate regulations pursuant to some "intelligible principle" articulated in that law. The FCC's authority to promulgate regulations was granted by Congress in the Communications Act of 1934 (and later amendments). Your representatives told the FCC to come up with rules to govern the airwaves, and told everyone to abide by the rules formulated by the FCC. See 47 U.S.C. § 154(i) ("The Commission may perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions. "). So it really was your elected legislators who determined that the FCC regulations were binding on you. And they are. IANYL, TINLA.
posted by dilettanti at 2:25 PM on May 22, 2009 [1 favorite]