Join 3,421 readers in helping fund MetaFilter (Hide)


The Bus Ride
April 7, 2010 12:47 AM   Subscribe

The Bus Ride is a new "best-of-the-web" community that takes you on web page routes, based on different themes. Some of them are pretty cool!
posted by Taft (16 comments total) 6 users marked this as a favorite

 
I remember AOL having this in 1996.
posted by shii at 12:53 AM on April 7, 2010 [1 favorite]


These 'bus rides' are kind of like metafilter posts but with a terrible interface. And not-very-interesting content.
posted by theyexpectresults at 1:56 AM on April 7, 2010 [2 favorites]


Is it just me or does anyone else get an error: "jCarousel: No width/height set for items. This will cause an infinite loop. Aborting..."
posted by Mngo at 3:04 AM on April 7, 2010


Very 'last century', visually, and maybe it's a British thing but reading or hearing the word 'bus' immediately unlocks memories of sluggish, very often unbearable journeys on rabble-filled, rickety vehicles. In fact the imagery is sometimes so powerful that the startled hairs lining the insides of my nostrils unwittingly release previously incarcerated traces of the infeasibly rich, almost chewable urine odour found towards the rear of the 86 to Piccadilly Gardens.

Maybe relaunch as 'The Rocket Trip', without the frames, and with a picture of an actual rocket on the header rather than a vehicle that's known as a rocket by a small percentage of the population.
posted by Usher at 3:10 AM on April 7, 2010 [1 favorite]


Naw...

Here's one, for example... the route is named after a person...the links consist of two photographs of trees.. These aren't vetted at all.

Then, there's the part where they tell you that to create a route, all you have to do is: "It's so easy! Just give your route a name, picutre and between 3 and 8 links." (I have no "picutre").

And, you have to connect to Facebook to post something??

This is bad on so many fronts.

I do like the VW bus... I've owned two of those and have nice memories of them.
posted by HuronBob at 4:01 AM on April 7, 2010


Looks a little early in this site's life for the metafilter treatment. Very rough around the edges.
posted by ejoey at 7:29 AM on April 7, 2010


Metafilter: the infeasibly rich, almost chewable urine odour found towards the rear of the 86 to Piccadilly Gardens.
posted by kcds at 7:39 AM on April 7, 2010


It has potential -- I like the theory, but its practice needs tweaking...
posted by Alexandra Kitty at 9:07 AM on April 7, 2010


Somebody else did this back in 1997-98. C'mon, who was it? I think it was likely a Netscape/IE plug-in ... dam.
posted by mrgrimm at 10:27 AM on April 7, 2010


Oh, man. These are horrible.
posted by mrgrimm at 10:28 AM on April 7, 2010


Sorry - I don't do frames.
posted by lphoenix at 11:42 AM on April 7, 2010


The webring is back--in bus form!
posted by box at 11:45 AM on April 7, 2010


Guided paths through the web

Who is this supposed to appeal to?
posted by Jaltcoh at 12:02 PM on April 7, 2010


I could see this as being a really great idea, if the "rides" had actual quality and thought behind them. Like, for example, take any of filthy light thief's epic posts, and make them into one of these bus thingies. There would be dozens of stops along the way, there would be a progression of ideas, there would be actual content.

As it stands, I didn't find any of the content posted at this website really worth much attention. Sadly.
posted by hippybear at 1:11 PM on April 7, 2010


Yay! We've finally reached Internet nostalgia. I've been waiting for online retroism to hit.
posted by lunalaguna at 2:06 PM on April 7, 2010


Dear god, this would be interesting if I could just shut the facebook comments OFF. And the irritating "you are about to navigate away from this page!" code.
posted by jenfullmoon at 4:14 PM on April 7, 2010


« Older President Obama has done the (apparently) unpreced...  |  Chronic budget deficits, compo... Newer »


This thread has been archived and is closed to new comments