Police raid home of Gizmodo editor Jason Chen
[…] Theft is defined thusly: "Every person who shall feloniously steal, take, carry, lead, or drive away the personal property of another...is guilty of theft."


That's not the relevant definition of theft. California specifically addresses the issue of finding someone's lost property.

California Penal Code § 485: "One who finds lost property under circumstances which give him knowledge of or means of inquiry as to the true owner, and who appropriates such property to his own use, or to the use of another person not entitled thereto, without first making reasonable and just efforts to find the owner and to restore the property to him, is guilty of theft."

Attempts to restore the property to the owner after taking it, in the instance of finding lost property, specifically are a defense to the crime.