Wikileaks
[…] I also think that something important has somehow been lost of the original spirit of anti-trust law, though. Those laws didn't come about and were not originally intended merely to protect business interests from the effects of unfair collusion on other business interests. They were intended to serve the broader public interest--protecting consumers rights in the markets as well as the rights of producers.

This is simply a non-factual statement. Please refer to the laws before assuming you know what they are about. The first sentence of the first section of the Clayton Act (codified at 15 U.S.C. 12(a) says: “An Act to protect trade and commerce against unlawful restraints and monopolies,” Stopping monopoly has, from the beginning been the only purpose of anti-trust laws. In fact, the word "trust" in this sense means a combination designed to restrain trade and monopolize business.