"A serious interference with AP's constitutional rights..."
[…] Assisting the source in anyway in avoiding detection from the police is plain and simple, conspiracy and aiding and abetting.

These sorts of communications systems are old hat to criminal lawyers and federal judges hearing criminal cases. Most drug cases go deep into the woods on this stuff. So it is no surprise that a federal judge signed off on this.

It is important to note that federal law only allows for searches of First Amendment workproduct when there is active aiding and abetting of the crime by the reporter. Helping conceal the crime of the leak is aiding and abetting. 18 U.S.C. section 2(a) holds that: "(a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal."
posted by Ironmouth at 9:53 AM on May 21, 2013


Politico: Sharyl Attkisson, the Emmy-award winning CBS News investigative reporter, says that her personal and work computers have been compromised and are under investigation.