Fun Time da ya Time Fit da Bus-Rida
February 21, 2017 5:33 PM   Subscribe

An oldie but a goodie: All 25 of the G.I. Joe PSA parodies, made by Eric Fensler circa 2003, Remastered in HD and Compiled in one youtube video (previously, previouslier)
posted by mannequito (49 comments total) 69 users marked this as a favorite
 
“Porkchop sandwiches” was a thing I said a lot of in 2004.
posted by migurski at 5:35 PM on February 21, 2017 [18 favorites]


Body Massage?
posted by selfnoise at 5:44 PM on February 21, 2017 [8 favorites]


Give him the stick. DON'T GIVE HIM THE STICK!
posted by SansPoint at 5:45 PM on February 21, 2017 [3 favorites]


Nice catch blanco nino, but too bad your ass got sacked.
posted by Groundhog Week at 5:55 PM on February 21, 2017 [8 favorites]


How am I supposed to STOP ALL THE DOWNLOADIN' now that it's been remastered in HD glory?

Rewatching these made my night.
posted by dis_integration at 6:07 PM on February 21, 2017 [1 favorite]


help computer
posted by Vic Morrow's Personal Vietnam at 6:09 PM on February 21, 2017 [7 favorites]


I don't how this is possible but I was just thinking about these yesterday!
posted by great_radio at 6:14 PM on February 21, 2017 [1 favorite]


Dockside bars?
posted by good in a vacuum at 6:17 PM on February 21, 2017 [2 favorites]


sheeeeEEEEEeeeeiiit
posted by Sing Or Swim at 6:20 PM on February 21, 2017 [1 favorite]


Run time is 16:43, approximately 50% of which is that one video where the two guys have the contest to see who can make that creaking sound with their voices the longest.
posted by good in a vacuum at 6:21 PM on February 21, 2017 [5 favorites]


Seen similar (later!) stuff like this but none of these rang a bell. Could not stop laughing!
posted by comealongpole at 6:22 PM on February 21, 2017


I miss this particular era of the internet so much
posted by phooky at 6:25 PM on February 21, 2017 [29 favorites]


I was JUST thinking about how people need to cut out all that downloadin'!
posted by fifteen schnitzengruben is my limit at 6:26 PM on February 21, 2017 [2 favorites]


I feel like this shares the same spiritual plane as Ben Bernanke.

I'm a magician, Spencer. A furious magician.
posted by phooky at 6:27 PM on February 21, 2017 [3 favorites]


These are still funny. GOOD INTERNET, HOLDS UP
posted by Mikey-San at 6:30 PM on February 21, 2017 [9 favorites]


Just dyin to get my cigarettes.
posted by great_radio at 6:31 PM on February 21, 2017 [1 favorite]


Does anyone else remember "blanco niño" being a ESPN Sportscenter catchphrase before its use in this PSA? Or is this my version of the Berenstain Bears timeline swap?

Whatever it meant before (besides the obvious literal translation from ethpanyole) was completely and utterly washed away by the force of this meme... sacked, if you will.
posted by infinitewindow at 6:31 PM on February 21, 2017 [1 favorite]


It struck me that these would make great creepy live action shorts. Someone in like 2003 should get on that.
posted by gryftir at 6:43 PM on February 21, 2017


Source of the title, for posterity.
posted by STFUDonnie at 6:44 PM on February 21, 2017 [6 favorites]


mr body massage machine.

GO!
posted by wotsac at 6:54 PM on February 21, 2017


I clicked on the above link from STFUDonnie and in the list of recommendations was Laibach's Across the Universe. (SLYT) It was a fitting coda to the GI Joe video. Chance is a great thing. By the way, I agree with the National Fenslerfilm Council.
posted by njohnson23 at 7:00 PM on February 21, 2017


If I had a dollar for every time I have yelled "get that kid off my ice you little wanker!", I would have... well, it's disproportionate to the times I've had to get kids off my ice, let's just say that.

"Do you know my dad?" Classic.
posted by kevinbelt at 7:00 PM on February 21, 2017 [2 favorites]


Great stuff. Thanks!
posted by sensate at 7:05 PM on February 21, 2017


This world doesn't deserve these anymore.
posted by Burhanistan at 7:16 PM on February 21, 2017 [13 favorites]


What in the hell is going on at 3:13? I'm assuming he is teleporting the kids away somehow, but how does that fit into a regular PSA?
posted by bh at 7:54 PM on February 21, 2017 [1 favorite]


You must turn on the closed captions for some really odd interpretations. The one in Japanese is quite fun!
posted by Muncle at 7:56 PM on February 21, 2017


I still think about these all the time. Like, at least once a month.
posted by potrzebie at 8:07 PM on February 21, 2017 [4 favorites]


I don't how this is possible but I was just thinking about these yesterday!

I wasn't just thinking of these yesterday, I was trying to cast the youtube playlist for my son to watch, and it kept crashing the app on the tv. These are just in time.
posted by cj_ at 8:15 PM on February 21, 2017 [1 favorite]


"Look at all your different colored hats!"

I think we've found the inspiration behind Shore Leave.

These are still the fucking best. "Too bad your ass got ssaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhcked" I'm dying over here
posted by Existential Dread at 8:32 PM on February 21, 2017


HEY KID! I'm a computer! Stop all the downloading!
posted by Slap*Happy at 8:34 PM on February 21, 2017 [3 favorites]


Oh wow. About once a year, I go through a week or two with Fun Time Deh Yah stuck in my head all day, singing it in the shower, humming it between teaching classes...

Then, as suddenly as it appeared, it submerges down in my psyche again, to lie dormant for another year.

Seeing it crop up again on the Blue...it's like I really am part of the hive mind!

Jamaica man, fus me naily ded wit laugh...
posted by darkstar at 8:56 PM on February 21, 2017


Those drapes were already dangerously close to the gas stove, so I'm not sure the kids are to blame.
posted by tummy_rub at 9:06 PM on February 21, 2017 [3 favorites]


My wife and I used to watch and quote these liberally when we were just starting to fall in love. So much so that when one of us walks into the kitchen and the other is just farting around trying to figure out what to do, you can count on hearing a "You're not cookin'".
posted by vverse23 at 9:09 PM on February 21, 2017 [1 favorite]


My wifi name is "Pork Chop Sandwiches".

I occasionally work "stop all the downloading" into conversation and error messages in my job as a software engineer. Every year fewer and fewer people get it. It's a little weird to find myself dated by memes.
posted by slagheap at 9:19 PM on February 21, 2017 [4 favorites]


And when talking with friends from sophomore year of college, "ooohhhhmmmmm... body massage" inevitably finds its way into the conversation.

body massage
posted by slagheap at 9:27 PM on February 21, 2017


“Hey, aren’t you Buzz Lightyear?” 
posted by migurski at 9:42 PM on February 21, 2017 [1 favorite]


body massage machiiiine

GONE
posted by FatherDagon at 9:49 PM on February 21, 2017


when I clicked this, I KNEW the first comment would be pork chop sandwiches. how did I know? my go to is about the downloadin, but I just knew...
posted by lkc at 12:25 AM on February 22, 2017 [1 favorite]


How was this "remastered"? They couldn't have gone back and found copies of the original GI Joe cartoons and re-edited them, right?
posted by Ampersand692 at 4:40 AM on February 22, 2017


My fave has always been: daaaaaaaamnnnn these beats are so fresh. SNAAAP
posted by chasles at 4:59 AM on February 22, 2017


I don't know how they did it, but the kid falling on the ice is a piece of animated slapstick worthy of Chuck Jones.

On second thought, it was probably just the profanity.
posted by whuppy at 6:18 AM on February 22, 2017 [2 favorites]


Juxtaposition of "holy cow" and "fuck" helps too
posted by infinitewindow at 6:57 AM on February 22, 2017 [1 favorite]


I don't wannnnnnnnna die, I just wanna ride my motorcy...cle.

(In college, whenever Thunderbird notified me of a new message, it just announced "BODY MASSAGE." This conveniently filtered the number of people who ever came into the room more than once)
posted by Mayor West at 7:01 AM on February 22, 2017 [3 favorites]


@migurski :“Hey, aren’t you Buzz Lightyear?”

The soft-voice "i love your movies" at the end kills me every . single. time
posted by das_2099 at 8:07 AM on February 22, 2017 [3 favorites]


God, that smelled good.
posted by overeducated_alligator at 9:21 AM on February 22, 2017


Wow, I have been thinking of these approximately monthly for the last decade and a half, but there were some I hadn't seen! I used to have the ones I knew existed on my hard drive as .wmv files but that computer was stolen from my house in a robbery in 2007 so.

I grow old, I grow old
posted by potrzebie at 3:59 PM on February 22, 2017


In addition to being funny as hell, it's a great reminder that 80s animation **sucked**. 3 frames a second, whether they were needed or not!
posted by DigDoug at 5:15 AM on February 23, 2017 [2 favorites]


These are the best mindworms the internet has ever produced. Still my favourite thing all these many years later.
posted by turbid dahlia at 5:39 PM on February 23, 2017 [1 favorite]


Here's a playlist of the original PSAs, in case you were curious how much editing was done to them.

As a bonus, now I know how to stop a nosebleed. And knowing is half the battle (I had no idea that that phrase came from these cartoons).
posted by Ampersand692 at 4:52 AM on February 24, 2017 [2 favorites]


« Older No idea how these people got their cats wedged...   |   Where's... Willow? Newer »


This thread has been archived and is closed to new comments