Join 3,552 readers in helping fund MetaFilter (Hide)


The wheels on the bus go meow meow meow...
December 5, 2012 2:39 PM   Subscribe

My Cat is a Bus.

Catbus is from the Studio Ghibli film My Neighbor Totoro. Also as a soft toy, clay model, birthday cake, and at Burning Man, inside and outside.
posted by Wordshore (34 comments total) 27 users marked this as a favorite

 
Oh yeah? Well this cat is both a car and a train.

Sincerely,
Your Nightmares
posted by phunniemee at 2:41 PM on December 5, 2012 [8 favorites]


I'll see your bus and raise you Darkseid
posted by Greg Nog at 2:44 PM on December 5, 2012 [14 favorites]


phunniemee: "Oh yeah? Well this cat is both a car and a train.

Sincerely,
Your Nightmare
"

I hadn't seen it before, but as soon as the music started, I knew it would be cyriak.
posted by Joakim Ziegler at 2:46 PM on December 5, 2012 [1 favorite]


IM ONLY ASKING 2900 FOR THE CATBUS BECAUSE ITS REALLY FURRY AND SOMETIMES PEOPLE GET SICK ON IT.
posted by dephlogisticated at 2:47 PM on December 5, 2012 [8 favorites]


BEST POST OF 2012
posted by elizardbits at 2:48 PM on December 5, 2012 [2 favorites]


I see the "something's on me get it off get it off get it off" squat-walk is not exclusive to leashed cats.
posted by theredpen at 2:50 PM on December 5, 2012 [5 favorites]


On MLKSHK last night I saw the first catbus using a live cat
posted by mathowie at 2:51 PM on December 5, 2012 [3 favorites]


Yeah, the catbus in the film looked a lot happier.
posted by CheeseDigestsAll at 2:51 PM on December 5, 2012 [1 favorite]


Awesome.
posted by rtha at 2:52 PM on December 5, 2012


Extra love for the post title.
posted by seanmpuckett at 2:58 PM on December 5, 2012 [2 favorites]


GOOD KITTY!
posted by rmd1023 at 2:58 PM on December 5, 2012


I watched Totoro in Japanese and had very little idea what is going on, but I distinctly remember the only thing I could parse being "nekobusu".
posted by NoraReed at 3:02 PM on December 5, 2012


KITTYBUS!!!
posted by Artw at 3:03 PM on December 5, 2012


dare I say it.... pussywagen
posted by infini at 3:09 PM on December 5, 2012 [4 favorites]


Cute, but yeah. I would never do this to one of my kitties.
posted by brundlefly at 3:10 PM on December 5, 2012 [1 favorite]


Don't forget the Cat Copter, for even more nightmare fodder.
posted by doctor_negative at 3:13 PM on December 5, 2012


Less than doggerel.
posted by It's Raining Florence Henderson at 3:14 PM on December 5, 2012


scream
posted by louche mustachio at 3:15 PM on December 5, 2012 [1 favorite]


Nyan catbus
posted by louche mustachio at 3:18 PM on December 5, 2012


She should buy one of these and then she could match her cat.
posted by louche mustachio at 3:21 PM on December 5, 2012


Cottbus?
posted by benito.strauss at 3:21 PM on December 5, 2012


Totoro 3D Zoetrope w/ catbus
posted by Artw at 3:22 PM on December 5, 2012 [1 favorite]


phunniemee: "Oh yeah? Well this cat is both a car and a train.

Sincerely,
Your Nightmares
"

I do so love this video.
posted by Splunge at 3:43 PM on December 5, 2012


The Totoro Catbus is the weirdest thing.
posted by DU at 3:43 PM on December 5, 2012


lol undignified
posted by indubitable at 3:52 PM on December 5, 2012 [3 favorites]


I more than half-expected this to end in the "your argument is invalid" meme.
posted by Archelaus at 4:27 PM on December 5, 2012 [1 favorite]


It's only a real Catbus if that cat is, you know, intact.
posted by Lentrohamsanin at 4:38 PM on December 5, 2012 [1 favorite]


Watching My Neighbor Totoro for the first time, the moment when Satsuki steps into the Catbus and sinks into the yielding furry surface of the floor was one of the most jarring (though not unpleasantly so) and unexpected cinematic moments I've ever experienced. I'd been on-board with the film for the house spirits, the totoro, and even for the wailing many-legged Catbus... but the soft yielding interior was where my mind stopped and said "Wuh. Huh. Whoa."
posted by Elsa at 5:23 PM on December 5, 2012 [2 favorites]


This gave me the biggest smile. Thank you!
posted by computech_apolloniajames at 6:22 PM on December 5, 2012


Where would we be without catbus?.
posted by Mei's lost sandal at 6:25 PM on December 5, 2012 [1 favorite]


Just seeing catbus driving around my first year at burning man was the moment I basically squeed with all of my existence and knew I was in a place I loved.
posted by flaterik at 7:05 PM on December 5, 2012 [3 favorites]


At Burning Man: catbus parked and creepy cat car moving.
posted by Wordshore at 7:16 PM on December 5, 2012


So glad that dephlogisticated linked to that awesome old craigslist post. Still makes me giggle.
posted by aka burlap at 7:45 PM on December 5, 2012


I love that my brain autoplays the Catbus theme any time I happen to view an image of that creature-vehicle.
posted by vverse23 at 8:27 PM on December 5, 2012 [1 favorite]


« Older An article in Mayo Clinic Proceedings compares twe...  |  81-year-old Senator Alan Simps... Newer »


This thread has been archived and is closed to new comments