28th Amendment to the US constitution?
[…] Thank god for the second amendment (no, that's not a troll). I think it the reason that even far greater stupidity does not go on in Washington.
posted by Mick at 1:06 PM on January 26, 2002


The Constitution and bigotry have a long history, from "Indians not taxed" to Dred Scott. Of course, the only way to get rid of a bad amendment is with another amendment, as we found out with Prohibition. It took an amendment to do away with slavery, too, which is all over the original Constitution.


The reason certain people are getting hot and bothered over this is Article IV, Section 1: "Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the Public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other State." That is, if Vermont or Hawaii or whoever decided to recognize marriages regardless of the gender of the participants, other states would be constitutionally forced to recognize those marriages as well.


posted by gimonca at 1:06 PM on January 26, 2002


Yeah it'll never happen.