bus simulator
November 21, 2009 7:07 PM   Subscribe

Bus SLYT There isn't really much else to say... a game, a city bus simulator game. Peaceful and scary...
posted by HuronBob (46 comments total) 15 users marked this as a favorite

 
The nerdery of this is awesome. Do people fly around inside the bus if you have to come to a sudden stop, I wonder?
posted by Decimask at 7:16 PM on November 21, 2009


The vid says nothing about batshit insane passengers with knives, but other than that the NYC detals are spot on.
posted by vrakatar at 7:17 PM on November 21, 2009


The vid says nothing about batshit insane passengers with knives, but other than that the NYC detals are spot on.

That is coming soon in an expansion pack.
posted by birdherder at 7:18 PM on November 21, 2009 [2 favorites]


SIMULATIO
CAMPAIG
MISSIO
NS
posted by krilli at 7:32 PM on November 21, 2009


Why??

This is completely fascinating. I actually really want an oversized USB bus steering wheel that you have to turn with those passing-out-rope hand movements. And a long and ridiculous USB truck gear stick with loose mechanicals and crunchy noises.
posted by krilli at 7:38 PM on November 21, 2009 [2 favorites]


Wait, there's more! From the website: Our campaign is an exciting interactive crime story confronting you with many challenges. And guess who is playing the leading parts in this story … What do you think? Yes, right! Your character “Carlos” together with his colleagues. We are sure you will have lots of fun in this mode. Of course our simulation game comes out without any violence.
posted by eykal at 7:40 PM on November 21, 2009


From the site:
...well known Design-X Team, which have built buses for famous PC games such as "Mafia" or "GTA: San Andreas"

I hadn't realized that this sort of this was farmed out to specialists. That reassures me that all of my bus-driving simulation needs will be met.

"Our campaign is an exciting interactive crime story" Tell me more! "Of course our simulation game comes out without any violence." Oh... so much for the expansion pack.
posted by sysinfo at 7:41 PM on November 21, 2009


Gah! Hey, what does that "Preview" button do?
posted by sysinfo at 7:42 PM on November 21, 2009


Back door!!!!
posted by bottlebrushtree at 7:51 PM on November 21, 2009 [4 favorites]


I'm absolutely fascinated by this. This sounds like some sort of joke but I'm just about ready to believe it's real.
posted by Kattullus at 7:52 PM on November 21, 2009


Say what you will, I think no simulator can match up with Desert Bus for sheer charm and the real "spirit" of being a bus driver. It's like how the new Sim City games keep looking better and better, but Sim City 2000 will always be my favorite.
posted by mccarty.tim at 7:54 PM on November 21, 2009 [2 favorites]


If there are no machine guns or flame throwers, can you at least mow down pedestrians with the wheel chair lift extended?
posted by Burhanistan at 8:08 PM on November 21, 2009 [2 favorites]


*YAWN*

I played this years ago on the Dreamcast. Tokyo Bus Guide.
Play is a strong word, really, because I can't read Japanese and, as it turns out, I can't drive a bus.
The Dreamcast was all around awesome and ahead of its time.
posted by graventy at 8:08 PM on November 21, 2009 [5 favorites]


This is completely fascinating. I actually really want an oversized USB bus steering wheel that you have to turn with those passing-out-rope hand movements. And a long and ridiculous USB truck gear stick with loose mechanicals and crunchy noises.

Add to the realism with a servo actuated bouncy seat and don't pause the game for a trip to the restroom.
posted by Burhanistan at 8:15 PM on November 21, 2009 [1 favorite]


this is weird. and the UT shuttle bus drivers always go to the restroom, constantly.
posted by djduckie at 8:47 PM on November 21, 2009


Speaking of Desert Bus, there's a charity competition of some kind going on with it right now. Live stream of the game and of the driver (where the backup drivers are currently singing "Time Warp" from Rocky Horror! Don't miss it!).
posted by Rhaomi at 9:01 PM on November 21, 2009 [1 favorite]


So, yeah, this is a small mini genre of German video games -- ultra detailed simulations of really boring heavy machinery:

Crane Simulator

Truck Simulator

Tractor Simulator

Bagger Simulator

etc..
posted by empath at 9:04 PM on November 21, 2009 [3 favorites]


That is coming soon in an expansion pack.

Red Hook expansion pack is coming out at last? Sweet.
posted by vrakatar at 9:17 PM on November 21, 2009 [1 favorite]


I'm still playing Greyhound Bus Simulator. Man that game takes a long time to finish.
posted by schwa at 9:33 PM on November 21, 2009


Ooh! They have a subway simulator! Sweet... like candied valium.

"this is weird. and the UT shuttle bus drivers always go to the restroom, constantly."

I hope they hose those buses down at the end of the day.
posted by Kevin Street at 9:41 PM on November 21, 2009


DESERT BUS (for hope)
posted by The Devil Tesla at 9:44 PM on November 21, 2009


Sorry. I got so excited I forgot to post the link. The subway simulator. Now you can relive the most boring part of your day - at home!
posted by Kevin Street at 9:44 PM on November 21, 2009


Will there be multiplayer?
posted by stavrogin at 9:50 PM on November 21, 2009


I hope there's some code I can enter to unlock the passenger I saw on San Diego's #11 one day, who stored bits of half-chewed orange and lettuce in the back of his sweatshirt's collar.
posted by Saellys at 10:05 PM on November 21, 2009


this is pretty great but I'm still waiting for paraplegic retirement home simulator. that will be the day.
posted by krautland at 2:18 AM on November 22, 2009


Welcome to Locked-in Syndrome Simulator!

Before you begin the game, you must configure your inputs:

            blink:        [ spacebar ]

    [ Done ]     [ Cancel ]

posted by Rhomboid at 2:34 AM on November 22, 2009 [1 favorite]


Do you get to drive Bus 174?
posted by fearfulsymmetry at 2:47 AM on November 22, 2009


Maneuver -> signal -> mirror. If you can't do it in that order you can't be a bus driver.
posted by vbfg at 5:43 AM on November 22, 2009


Eventually, the job market will be so bad that people will pay money to play "Supermarket Cashier Hero." It'll come with a handheld scanner, and let you use REAL UPCs from real products to play.
posted by mccarty.tim at 5:54 AM on November 22, 2009


So, yeah, this is a small mini genre of German video games -- ultra detailed simulations of really boring heavy machinery:

No, it's actually a small mini genre of very large telepresence robots where operators pay to play. (It's big in Japan.)
posted by sebastienbailard at 9:19 AM on November 22, 2009 [1 favorite]


Of all the things I've wasted my time watching on the internet, I CANNOT believe I just watched that whole video.
posted by water bear at 9:29 AM on November 22, 2009


I want to know how detailed this is. Will the audio change depending on if you're driving a gear-driven Orion or a belt-driven Gillig? Why, when virtually every manufacturer has stopped making them, does this video still feature a high-floor transit? And why does it have a stick transmission when transmissions have been pushbutton for, like, 20 years?

Do you have to ensure that your air brakes are at least 90 psi before leaving, to ensure that you can stop safely? Will your parking brake occasionally not work properly, meaning that you can't leave the seat except on level ground? Will the backdoors not close properly if the bus is on a left to right slant?

If you choose to listen to your own music instead of the radio they provide, will a little boombox show up sandwiched between the dash and the windshield?

I demand all of these details in any realistic simulation of bus driving. Most importantly: if you consistently miss your timestops because you're trying to smoke a cigarette or finish your homework, will your supervisors retaliate by assigning you to a first generation Thomas Transit for a goddamned month?
posted by thecaddy at 10:20 AM on November 22, 2009 [3 favorites]


After reading thecaddy's comment, I really want to post an AskMe question about bus-driving.
posted by box at 11:46 AM on November 22, 2009


Love the dialog:

Instructor: "Hello, you must be Carlos."
Carlos: "So it is."
posted by LordSludge at 11:55 AM on November 22, 2009


If the game map doesn't include a freeway with a 50ft gap in the middle (and fortuitous inclines on either side), I'm not interested.
posted by ZsigE at 11:58 AM on November 22, 2009


Here's something more exciting, water bear.

WE SALUTE YOU, HARVESTERS OF THE EARTH.
posted by sleslie at 11:59 AM on November 22, 2009


. . . other than that the NYC details are spot on . . .

"Hello, I'd like to buy a ticket." Have you ever been on a New York City bus? Not that I blame you if you haven't. In fact, I sort of envy you.
posted by The Bellman at 2:44 PM on November 22, 2009


I've heard flying a commercial aircraft takes less brainpower than driving a bus, so maybe this will more fun than a flight simulator?
posted by RobotVoodooPower at 2:50 PM on November 22, 2009


^ in joke alert ^

Carry on.
posted by Burhanistan at 2:58 PM on November 22, 2009 [1 favorite]


empath, you forgot the garbage truck simulator!
posted by Glow Bucket at 3:37 PM on November 22, 2009


What's all this talk about Desert Bus?
posted by Pollomacho at 7:24 PM on November 22, 2009


I must add Bus Driver Game. Young Flug Jr. is having the time of his life with that one.
posted by flug at 10:28 PM on November 22, 2009


I wonder if bus drivers and crane operators go home and play Cubicle Office Worker simulations. Press [P] to answer the phone (remember to use [9] for outbound calls), [E] to check email (or [B] if you've unlocked the Blackberry option), [M] to attend meetings as they appear on your calendar, [S] to strategerize before each meeting and possibly come up with a new buzzword (the "verb-the-noun" mini-game was removed because it took away from the realism), [F] to use Facebook on the company dime and [W] to look busy.
posted by Spatch at 7:14 AM on November 23, 2009 [1 favorite]


I've played both bus driving video games and power shovel video games in arcades in Japan. I don't get why those would be considered weirder than train or airplane sims.
posted by Bugbread at 4:05 PM on November 23, 2009


Is it sad that the only reason I would want to play this is if I could go GTA in it and just smash shit up and kill digital people?
posted by msbutah at 8:53 PM on November 23, 2009


. . . other than that the NYC details are spot on . . .

"Hello, I'd like to buy a ticket." Have you ever been on a New York City bus? Not that I blame you if you haven't. In fact, I sort of envy you.


I was talking about the buildings and streets, smartass.
posted by vrakatar at 11:50 AM on November 25, 2009


« Older Stunning pictures by Michael Yon show what happens...  |  sc140: 22 minimal electronica ... Newer »


This thread has been archived and is closed to new comments