Windsor vs. United States
[…] Can someone who knows how it works explain her petition to SCOTUS? I gather she did it before this ruling, but hasn't she won at every level? What was she appealing, to even have standing?
It's relatively rare (and now moot because the 2nd Circuit has made its decision), but any party can ask for it, even the party who won in the District Court. You can read the cert petition for the details of the argument, but the legal basis is that 28 USC § 1254(1) allows for "any party" to a case "in the courts of appeals" to petition for certiorari. See also 28 USC § 2101(e), which says that "An application to the Supreme Court for a writ of certiorari to review a case before judgment has been rendered in the court of appeals may be made at any time before judgment."
Taking a case before the appeal is finished (or at all) is entirely within the Court's discretion, so the argument in the petition is that it's an issue of national importance with great variation among the circuits, and should be taken up immediately.