Impressive singing contest breaks out on late-night CTA bus
July 14, 2016 5:24 PM   Subscribe

 
Good call, readery.
posted by RobotVoodooPower at 5:36 PM on July 14, 2016


Direct link to her public FB post.
posted by WCityMike at 5:52 PM on July 14, 2016 [1 favorite]


First guy won.
posted by If only I had a penguin... at 5:53 PM on July 14, 2016 [2 favorites]


lovely!
posted by bologna on wry at 5:59 PM on July 14, 2016


My life's gotten a lot better in a lot of ways since I was a regular passenger on late night buses, but there are things I miss.

Thanks for sharing that. I think I needed it.
posted by Phobos the Space Potato at 6:51 PM on July 14, 2016


Amazing! And I love the boy determinedly ignoring him in the next seat.
posted by purenitrous at 6:56 PM on July 14, 2016 [1 favorite]


This almost makes me miss the #66 bus.
posted by TheWhiteSkull at 7:09 PM on July 14, 2016


The Red Line is so much less entertaining.
posted by Salient at 7:13 PM on July 14, 2016 [1 favorite]


(WGN is attributing "His Eye is on the Sparrow" to Diana Ross, though?)
posted by jeweled accumulation at 9:32 PM on July 14, 2016


Hmph. I never get good entertainment when I ride the CTA...
posted by SisterHavana at 11:33 PM on July 14, 2016


Is there another link to the video? I'd like to see it, but I gave up after I allowed my 20th script under noScript and the video still hadn't appeared.
posted by Hal Mumkin at 4:39 AM on July 15, 2016


Is there another link to the video? I'd like to see it, but I gave up after I allowed my 20th script under noScript and the video still hadn't appeared.

The facebook page link
posted by readery at 4:49 AM on July 15, 2016 [1 favorite]


This is awesome - he brings it beautifully. Please - less violence and sadness, more public singing and beauty like this, world!
posted by ldthomps at 6:00 AM on July 15, 2016 [3 favorites]


a nice reminder that good things can happen spontaneously. And that public transit can have actual moments of magic. This is why i moved to a big city.
posted by GospelofWesleyWillis at 1:07 PM on July 15, 2016 [1 favorite]


« Older Bastille Day tragedy in Nice   |   The seven biggest problems facing science... Newer »


This thread has been archived and is closed to new comments