Bus! No!
November 20, 2017 4:15 PM   Subscribe

 
Sound is not required for this video but makes it 100x better, by the way.
posted by quaking fajita at 4:20 PM on November 20, 2017 [25 favorites]


¯\_(ツ)_/¯
posted by SonInLawOfSam at 4:20 PM on November 20, 2017 [1 favorite]


Take a bow, 2017. You've officially ruined everything.
posted by A Terrible Llama at 4:22 PM on November 20, 2017 [12 favorites]


This adaptation of "All Summer in a Day" is not super faithful to the source material but still captures its essential spirit.
posted by mhum at 4:22 PM on November 20, 2017 [46 favorites]


Never watched much of the Simpsons, but nevertheless I distinctly heard a Nelson laugh in my mind when I saw this earlier today.
posted by los pantalones del muerte at 4:26 PM on November 20, 2017 [7 favorites]


It’s smarta!
posted by Huffy Puffy at 4:27 PM on November 20, 2017 [4 favorites]


Maybe the camera should have been on the other side of the street and higher than 4 feet off the ground.
posted by Grumpy old geek at 4:31 PM on November 20, 2017 [26 favorites]


Aaaaand then it just drives off. Nice.
posted by wenestvedt at 4:34 PM on November 20, 2017 [14 favorites]


If only there were some way to figure out the bus routes ahead of time so this didn't happen...
posted by backlikeclap at 4:36 PM on November 20, 2017 [17 favorites]


Maybe the camera should have been on the other side of the street and higher than 4 feet off the ground.

No, there has to be a human interest angle. Watching a building imploding is not as good as watching people watching the building implode - it brings the viewer into the scene. It was a good shot that could see over the cars. That wasn't even a bus-stop, the driver paused there to watch.

Just bad, bad, bad luck.
posted by Slap*Happy at 4:37 PM on November 20, 2017 [24 favorites]


Move bus, get out the way
Get out the way bus, get out the way
posted by Room 641-A at 4:42 PM on November 20, 2017 [62 favorites]


This is in fact the most Atlanta thing ever. Well, no, imploding a perfectly good 25 year old stadium is the most Atlanta thing ever. This is only second.
posted by hydropsyche at 4:43 PM on November 20, 2017 [21 favorites]


I feel two ways about this.

On one hand, there's an entire bus load of people who were just having a regular day and all of a sudden they had the best seats in the house, at exactly the right moment, to watch something cool. Which might be something maybe even just one of them really needed right now.

OTOH, something that millions of other people had been waiting for, for awhile, were all poised in a great position themselves by showing up early and being patient when a select and limited group of people drove up at just the right moment and ruined it for everyone but themselves, then drove off without knowing or caring: the whole thing seems like a great metaphor for 2017.
posted by barchan at 4:43 PM on November 20, 2017 [37 favorites]


My cousin posted a perfect video of this today! He had a perfect view.
posted by Grandysaur at 4:49 PM on November 20, 2017 [1 favorite]


Well, the Desert BUS for Hope charity marathon is currently happening for its 11th annual thing... and after 78 hours and $257,000 raised, the tiny daughter of one of the volunteers is currently photobombing everything she can...
posted by oneswellfoop at 4:50 PM on November 20, 2017 [1 favorite]


Weather today in Atlanta, mostly dusty with the chance of an occasional bus.
posted by madajb at 4:52 PM on November 20, 2017 [12 favorites]


Well, no, imploding a perfectly good 25 year old stadium is the most Atlanta thing ever.

No, imploding a perfectly good 25 point lead is the most Atlanta thing ever.

(New Orleans and New England fans are BFFs after Superb Owls XXXVI, XLIV and LI)
posted by Slap*Happy at 4:52 PM on November 20, 2017 [11 favorites]


Superb Owls is something I would watch.
posted by 445supermag at 4:54 PM on November 20, 2017 [8 favorites]


You know, "Bus! Yes!" would be great local transit authority branding. I'm thinking it would look great as a diagonal wrap on the the sides of the vehicles.

Also, if this is the worst thing that happened to camera dude today, he's gonna be ok.
posted by mandolin conspiracy at 4:57 PM on November 20, 2017 [2 favorites]


My favorite thing about this is that implosions get really nothing-to-see-here real quick anyway; shit starts falling and dust starts ballooning up and within a couple seconds you're just watching dust clouds billow. So the bus isn't even so much blocking a spectacular view as it is blocking the impossible dream of a spectacular view. It's literally crushing dreams.
posted by cortex at 5:04 PM on November 20, 2017 [24 favorites]


2017 is the bus. We are all that cameraman. Society is the implosion.
posted by Fizz at 5:08 PM on November 20, 2017 [8 favorites]


That was funny.
posted by carter at 5:09 PM on November 20, 2017


Superb Owls is something I would watch.

O RLY?
posted by Slap*Happy at 5:11 PM on November 20, 2017 [3 favorites]


Maybe the real bus is the implosion we blocked along the way.
posted by GenjiandProust at 5:14 PM on November 20, 2017 [33 favorites]


These David Copperfield specials aren't as great as they used to be.
posted by JoeZydeco at 5:46 PM on November 20, 2017 [16 favorites]


If only there were some way to figure out the bus routes ahead of time so this didn't happen...
posted by backlikeclap
Dude, I live in Japan, where the trains are scheduled down to the second, and even here the buses don't run on time. If you wanted bus schedules you could count on, you'd have to put the buses onto some sort of separate road that didn't have to take other traffic into account, and maybe give them right of way, and then you've basically just invented trains anyway. ƪ(˘∀˘)ʃ
posted by DoctorFedora at 6:01 PM on November 20, 2017 [19 favorites]


Those who cannot learn from history are doomed to repeat it.
posted by Sys Rq at 6:03 PM on November 20, 2017 [11 favorites]


This reminded me of a gif I saw a while back about another train blocking a steam run-by in the UK, and after some searching, it turns out that it happens all the time.
posted by ckape at 6:07 PM on November 20, 2017 [7 favorites]


Dude, I live in Japan, where the trains are scheduled down to the second

Japan railway 'deeply sorry' after train leaves 20 seconds early [real]
posted by Room 641-A at 6:12 PM on November 20, 2017 [2 favorites]


My cousin posted a perfect video of this today! He had a perfect view.

Was he riding a bus?
posted by Fig at 6:14 PM on November 20, 2017 [41 favorites]


Room 641-A: Move bus, get out the way
Get out the way bus, get out the way


I'm a bus, I'm a buuuuuus, I'm a buuuuuuuus!
posted by wenestvedt at 6:25 PM on November 20, 2017


This is what happens when you let the pigeon drive the bus.
posted by Huffy Puffy at 6:37 PM on November 20, 2017 [8 favorites]


Room 641-A, that's the exact same story I linked to in the text you quoted ; )
posted by DoctorFedora at 6:48 PM on November 20, 2017


Oops, I didn't even notice there was a link!
posted by Room 641-A at 7:16 PM on November 20, 2017


Sorry camera guy but MARTA is going to do whatever it needs to do to get the shoes back.
posted by Jpfed at 7:24 PM on November 20, 2017


"[Bleep]", indeed! I have rarely agreed with a sentiment so strongly. [Bleep!]
posted by not_on_display at 7:29 PM on November 20, 2017


There was better footage with a real camera setup. The Weather Channel was on FB live, possibly just using a high end smartphone. (Not that I didn't laugh and laugh.)
posted by Burhanistan at 8:00 PM on November 20, 2017


No, there has to be a human interest angle. Watching a building imploding is not as good as watching people watching the building implode - it brings the viewer into the scene.

Tina Sfondeles of the Chicago Sun Times (she covers state politics) has an absurdly popular twitter series called Men - Watching - Construction - Projects that is basically exactly this. People are begging for a coffee table book.
posted by Eyebrows McGee at 8:20 PM on November 20, 2017 [10 favorites]


Men - Watching - Construction - Projects

This reminds me of an Ask MeFi comment that has been stuck in my mind for almost a decade now.
posted by danb at 9:27 PM on November 20, 2017 [8 favorites]


That was probably the first time all week the bus was on time, too.
posted by Chuffy at 9:37 PM on November 20, 2017 [2 favorites]


so much funnier to me that the weather channel streamed and then posted this, albeit f-bombs censored. i assume the camera guy was not supposed to talk at all but was just overcome with the sheer frustration of noooo bus, get out of the way
posted by Emily's Fist at 10:25 PM on November 20, 2017 [4 favorites]


I saved up for weeks so I could take off a couple days of work ro drive to Nashville for the eclipse and have a mini vacation. Right at the moment of totality a large cloud obscured the eclipse. C'est la goddamn vie
posted by nestor_makhno at 10:40 PM on November 20, 2017 [2 favorites]


Local news legend Jeff Hullinger sagely intoned, "It'll get blowed up real good, to use the vernacular."
posted by ob1quixote at 10:43 PM on November 20, 2017


Reminds me of this classic: 'oh bollocks!'
posted by fearfulsymmetry at 12:56 AM on November 21, 2017 [2 favorites]


> Those who cannot learn from history are doomed to repeat it.

No cursing! What's become of you, Glasgow? I don't even recognize you any more!
posted by languagehat at 5:45 AM on November 21, 2017


Transcript:

Thank you for staying out of my shot.
I’m going to pepper spray you in the face, that’s what I’m gonna do to you.
Go away!
No!
Get out of the shot!
Get out of the shot!
Come on!
Stop it, bus.
Stop it.
Bus.
Bus.
Bus.
You’re ruining it! You’re ruining my shot! Why are you doing that? Why are you ruining my shot? Why are you ruining my shot?
What am i gonna do?
Why are you ruining my shot?
Stop it!
Bus, please stop! Please stop, bus! It’s the end of November, why are you here? You’re supposed to be asleep! Why are you here?
posted by Naberius at 5:56 AM on November 21, 2017 [4 favorites]


Couldn't have happened to a better cable channel.
posted by Pfardentrott at 6:08 AM on November 21, 2017


Burhanistan: "There was better footage with a real camera setup."

How is that better footage? You can't see the bus at all!
posted by chavenet at 10:03 AM on November 21, 2017 [19 favorites]


Typical 2017. Now we're not even allowed to watch the destruction any more.
posted by Namlit at 2:59 PM on November 21, 2017


#lifegoeson
posted by hellx at 9:13 PM on November 21, 2017


I think Stephen Colbert's joke was asking the bus to drive in front of 2017, please.
posted by knitcrazybooknut at 9:50 PM on November 22, 2017


« Older ice + ice = baby   |   Your reckoning. And mine. Newer »


This thread has been archived and is closed to new comments