Join 3,572 readers in helping fund MetaFilter (Hide)


Kittybus!
April 16, 2013 7:23 AM   Subscribe

The Real Catbuses of Japan
posted by Artw (44 comments total) 39 users marked this as a favorite

 
I was half-expecting to see the one down the road from our house. There's a preschool in the neighborhood with a giant treehouse in the playground, and the school bus is a pretty awesome looking nekobus. I can't imagine how cool it would be to get picked up by that thing everyday, let alone how amazing it would be as a kid on my first day of preschool.

Mrrroowwwrrrr, indeed.
posted by Ghidorah at 7:29 AM on April 16, 2013 [2 favorites]


Love these - what fun!
posted by leslies at 7:29 AM on April 16, 2013 [1 favorite]


SQUEEEEEEEEE

If I ever have to own a vehicle again I really really really want one like this.....
posted by seanmpuckett at 7:29 AM on April 16, 2013 [1 favorite]


Only on the Internet would a link to these delightful objects be slightly disappointing as they aren't buses for picking up cats as I expected.

"The cats on the bus go "Let me the fuck off / let me the fuck off" all through the town."

But seriously, I want a catbus so bad right now.
posted by MCMikeNamara at 7:30 AM on April 16, 2013 [7 favorites]


Next stop Little Sister!
posted by Lemmy Caution at 7:32 AM on April 16, 2013 [6 favorites]


I'm a little disappointed that these aren't rhinoceros-sized cats that can be ridden. I'd ditch my car and use public transport for sure if they existed.
posted by Solomon at 7:37 AM on April 16, 2013 [3 favorites]


I was reading this post as Japanese catbuses = Japan + cats + abuses, and expecting to see cats dressed up at samuri, geisha, sumo and the like. While I'm enjoying the catbuses, I am somewhat disappointed.
posted by slogger at 7:46 AM on April 16, 2013 [1 favorite]


We need those.
Those make people happy.
posted by Glinn at 7:46 AM on April 16, 2013 [3 favorites]


But... but... NO MOUSEY REDLIGHTS ON ANY OF THEM. Nobody really cares, and that's sad.
posted by hexatron at 7:50 AM on April 16, 2013 [8 favorites]


I require a real catbus in order to feel complete. It never dawned on me that I could do that.

SQUEEEE!!!!!!
posted by roboton666 at 8:01 AM on April 16, 2013


Only on the Internet would a link to these delightful objects be slightly disappointing as they aren't buses for picking up cats as I expected.

Cat rides the bus for free

Mystery cat takes regular bus to the shops

Pet cat catches the daily bus for four years
posted by charlie don't surf at 8:06 AM on April 16, 2013 [14 favorites]


If you were disappointed by the link, you need to see My Neighbor Totoro.
posted by DU at 8:10 AM on April 16, 2013 [8 favorites]


You should see Totoro regardless. Right now. Go.
posted by mintcake! at 8:13 AM on April 16, 2013 [7 favorites]


Hey, let's go! Hey, let's go! We're happy as can be!
posted by seanmpuckett at 8:15 AM on April 16, 2013


you need to see My Neighbor Totoro.

It is Miyazaki at his most child-like. A story about two sisters and the resilience of a child when faced with a difficult situation. You'll smile and maybe cry. If you have kids, you would be doing them a great favour by picking up this film and spending an hour in front of the television with them.

Also, SUBS not DUBS.
posted by Fizz at 8:18 AM on April 16, 2013 [4 favorites]


Only on the Internet would a link to these delightful objects be slightly disappointing as they aren't buses for picking up cats as I expected.

Plymouth cat rides the bus, with video.

you need to see My Neighbor Totoro.

The only anime my wife was fond off, completely entranched by it.
posted by MartinWisse at 8:25 AM on April 16, 2013 [1 favorite]


Previously
posted by Artw at 8:30 AM on April 16, 2013


Can you take one to a cat cafe?
posted by sammyo at 8:38 AM on April 16, 2013


Vaguely related : Discount Spirits
posted by jeffburdges at 8:55 AM on April 16, 2013


If you have kids, you would be doing them a great favour by picking up this film and spending an hour in front of the television with them.

An hour? Hah. I watched this almost every night for months, it was the only way one of the little ones would go to sleep. And I was OK with that. I can't watch anything but the Fox dub now as a result.
posted by cj_ at 9:03 AM on April 16, 2013 [1 favorite]


Going. Going right now to ride the catbus!
posted by Solomon at 9:06 AM on April 16, 2013 [1 favorite]


I would totally go to school in some of those.
posted by carter at 9:14 AM on April 16, 2013


I can't watch anything but the Fox dub now as a result.

I think the Fox dub is pretty great, actually.
posted by mintcake! at 9:14 AM on April 16, 2013


(May I also deposit these little slices of heaven here?)
posted by mintcake! at 9:19 AM on April 16, 2013 [2 favorites]


I think the Fox dub is pretty great, actually.

I totally agree, but it seems a minority view, and I've conceded the reason I prefer it is because it's what I'm used to rather than being objectively better. In any case, I wish it were easier to find. I still have the VHS it was released on but nothing to play it with, and the Walt Disney re-release sounds completely wrong to me. (My normal preference for subtitles is a non-starter with this movie due to the small kid factor, of course.)
posted by cj_ at 9:34 AM on April 16, 2013 [1 favorite]


I guess I'm fussy because I'm disappointed that none of them are furry.
posted by Joh at 9:57 AM on April 16, 2013 [3 favorites]


I'd sort of be creeped out if any of them were furry.

I mean, for crying out loud, if catbuses were For Real we'd basically be lounging in its stomach or something if we were actually riding in it. That was such a mindfuck as a kid...
posted by These Birds of a Feather at 10:57 AM on April 16, 2013 [3 favorites]


Interior appears to be plush.
posted by Artw at 11:04 AM on April 16, 2013


Most of these are just unsettling to me... it's that huge, freaky grin... gives me the willies.
posted by windykites at 11:35 AM on April 16, 2013


Also... cats in england first in line for world domination?
posted by windykites at 11:40 AM on April 16, 2013


My actual favorite cat car.
posted by mykescipark at 11:58 AM on April 16, 2013 [2 favorites]


Kittybus stops, opens lift-door in front of vehicle.
(clever hinging makes it appear that kitty is opening his mouth)

Sides of kittybus convulse, kittybus hacks up a few passengers, covered in a layer of wet and matted kittybus hair.

Maw closes, kittybus goes on its way.
posted by mule98J at 12:02 PM on April 16, 2013 [1 favorite]


Our son's preschool in Japan has a little bell tower with a cool clock that chimes on the hour. Little animatronic figures prance around while the clock chimes, and then retreat back into their home for another hour.

Japan does preschool very well indeed.
posted by KokuRyu at 12:23 PM on April 16, 2013


I had a giant Maine Coon and spent years trying to teach, persuade and cajole her to transform into a catbus. Sadly I never figured out how to say the relevant terms in Cat.
posted by Blue Meanie at 12:25 PM on April 16, 2013


ahh, mykescipark - that thing was parked right next to my camp in 2005; we made friends and they took us on rides. So much fun.
posted by Mars Saxman at 12:27 PM on April 16, 2013


I'd sort of be creeped out if any of them were furry.

I mean, for crying out loud, if catbuses were For Real we'd basically be lounging in its stomach or something if we were actually riding in it.


Weird, yes. But also if catbuses were For Real, you couldn't actually drive them but would just end up moving where they wanted to go, if they wanted to move at all. (though honestly, there are some bus drivers here in Chicago who that describes as well)
posted by MCMikeNamara at 1:26 PM on April 16, 2013 [2 favorites]


I..
Wha..
I..
um...

I don't even know where to start with this.
posted by SLC Mom at 2:32 PM on April 16, 2013


Wonderful stuff. And I totally agree with hexatron, if I ever built one it would surely have red-eyed mousy marker lights. And the exhaust would be soot sprites.
posted by Purposeful Grimace at 4:17 PM on April 16, 2013


I guess I'm fussy because I'm disappointed that none of them are furry.

The one in the Miyazaki Museum is furry all over, probably because it's indoors and you climb on it (if you're young enough).
posted by 23 at 6:31 PM on April 16, 2013 [1 favorite]


I think that the one feature that makes a good catbus is the cheesy grin. You have to get the eyes and mouth just so or else it gets a little creepy. Most of them are pretty good but a few aren't quite hitting it. Also, now I regret not going after the people who stole my microbus.
posted by mcrandello at 6:51 PM on April 16, 2013 [1 favorite]


Wow, this makes the last couple days a little more bearable. ::clutches her catbus plush toy to her chest::
posted by emcat8 at 11:59 PM on April 16, 2013


One of the great things about the nekobus (and Totoro) is that they are both a little scary (in the "Gramma, what big teeth you have!" sense). But Mei and Satsuki love them both anyway.

My Neighbor Totoro was initially released as a double feature with Grave of the Fireflies. Both are great films. You should see both. But maybe, set some quiet time for yourself aside, after Grave of the Fireflies.
posted by SPrintF at 6:46 PM on April 17, 2013 [1 favorite]


Grave of the Fireflies was the first anime I ever saw. I don't think I've ever cried so much at a film or indeed anything ever.
posted by Solomon at 7:04 AM on April 18, 2013


Yeah I have to agree that neither Catbus nor Totoro should be held as completely harmless. They need big teeth, slightly crooked grins, and an element of almost immense power that is restrained not by default but by decision; these are spirits, and the frisson of danger that all of the creatures in My Neighbour Totoro occasionally inspires in the children is a very important part of the movie. The message is: the world is bigger and deeper and more mysterious and more powerful than you can possibly imagine, but if you treat it with respect, it will treat you with respect in return.

Which is not 100% true but is a fantastic message to start children up with. And adults, too....
posted by seanmpuckett at 8:49 AM on April 18, 2013 [3 favorites]


« Older Hawaii, 1997...   |   "The Yellow Album isn’t an alb... Newer »


This thread has been archived and is closed to new comments